Project/Area Number |
20H03800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Inose Hiroyuki 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30615711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大川 淳 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 筋代謝 / 筋再生 / 骨代謝 / サルコペニア / 細胞増殖 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々が本研究において解明しようとする学術的な問いとは、「細胞増殖の上流・下流シグナルの調節により、筋損傷の回復が促進される」である。そこで、本研究では、筋幹細胞及び骨格筋細胞に着目し、その恒常性維持における細胞周期制御因子の生理的意義を広く検討し、筋損傷の回復過程における筋幹細胞増殖調節及び筋肥大の調節機構を明らかにする。更に、筋損傷治療薬への臨床応用に展開するための基盤となる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Muscle regeneration following skeletal muscle injury is regulated by the proliferation and differentiation of muscle satellite cells. In this study, we specifically depleted Cdk1 in muscle satellite cells and examined their phenotypes to elucidate the role of Cdk1 in muscle regeneration and muscle hypertrophy. During the early stages of muscle regeneration in the mouse tibialis anterior muscle, Cdk1-positive Pax7-positive cells (muscle satellite cells) exhibited proliferation, while the expression of Cdk1 diminished as differentiation and regeneration progressed. Furthermore, muscle satellite cell-specific Cdk1 knockout mice displayed impaired muscle regeneration and a decline in function. Overload experiments demonstrated that Cdk1-induced proliferation of satellite cells is essential for normal muscle hypertrophy
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、筋衛星細胞の増殖と分化におけるCdk1の役割が明らかとなった。この知見は、将来的には筋障害や筋萎縮の治療法の開発に役立つ可能性がある。また、筋肥大における重要な因子としてCdk1の特定が行われ、新しい治療戦略やトレーニング方法の開発につながることが期待される。さらに、この研究は細胞周期制御の基本理解の進展にも寄与し、細胞増殖と分化のメカニズムの理解に対する貢献が期待される。これにより、癌や他の疾患の研究にも新たな示唆を与えることが可能である。以上より、本研究は筋再生および細胞周期制御に関する重要な知見を提供し、将来的な治療法や健康への応用に向けた基盤となる。