Project/Area Number |
20H03816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Kentaro 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70448710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神沢 英幸 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00551277)
加藤 大貴 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (00620931)
西尾 英紀 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10621063)
林 祐太郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40238134)
安井 孝周 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
岩月 正一郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70595397)
梅本 幸裕 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (80381812)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 精子幹細胞 / 停留精巣 / 男性不妊症 / セルトリ細胞 / 細胞分化 / 生殖医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、不妊症に対する生殖医療の必要性が高まっており、その基盤研究の推進は重要な課題である。しかし、男性不妊症患者の80%は精子形成・成熟が障害される特発性造精機能障害とされ、その病態は明らかでない。精子形成過程は、前駆細胞から精子幹細胞が分化する幼若期と、分化した細胞から成熟精子となる成熟期に分けられる。先行研究を行う中で、私たちは、精子幹細胞がどのようにして時期特異的に”幹細胞”としての形質を獲得し、男性不妊症では形質がどう変化しているのか、という疑問点を抱くに至った。本研究課題はこれらの学術的問いを解明し、生殖医療に対する新たな治療戦略を可能にしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on our previous research, we focused on the behavior of “spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs)”, which become the main source of mature spermatozoa, for clarifying the cause of idiopathic male infertility. Then, we considered cryptorchidism as an ideal research tool because the number of SSCs is decreased in the undescended testes. Using biopsy samples derived from the patients with cryptorchidism during orchiopexy, we analyzed the relationship the number of SSCs and the levels of several serum hormones. Further, we also assessed the testicular tissues during puberty using a cryptorchid animal model. As a result, we identified significant correlations between Sertoli cells-related hormones (FSH, AMH, INHB) and the number of SSCs. And we also discovered that disorganization of CLDN11 was observed the cryptorchid testes during puberty, and that subsequent dysfunction of blood testes barrier causes impaired spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで精巣生検という侵襲的な手法でしか精子幹細胞数を評価することができなかったが、本研究によって、Sertoli細胞関連ホルモン値を組み合わせることで、高い感度・特異度で精巣組織内の精子幹細胞数を予測することが可能となった。また、思春期まで停留精巣を放置するとCLDN11タンパクの局在変化によって血液精巣関門が正常に機能しなくなり、造精機能障害が起きることが明らかとなった。これらのことから、将来的に精巣機能不全が起こりうる症例を層別化でき、早期の診断・治療介入を行うことや患者・家族への適切な情報提供を行うことが可能となり、男性不妊症の新たな治療の一助となると考えられる。