Elucidation of pathogenesis of endometriosis and endometriosis-associated ovarian cancer based on genomic analyses for normal endometrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Takayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任教授 (90283754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ上 逸朗  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (00192500)
吉原 弘祐  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40547535)
安達 聡介  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50613147)
田村 亮  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70650620)
石黒 竜也  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80625690)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords正常子宮内膜 / 子宮内膜症 / 内膜症関連卵巣癌 / ゲノム / 癌関連遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、これまで内膜症関連卵巣癌の原因と考えられていたPIK3CA・KRAS などの癌関連遺伝子が、すでに子宮内膜症や正常子宮内膜で高頻度に体細胞変異を起こしていること、癌関連遺伝子変異は子宮内膜上皮・内膜症上皮に認めるが、子宮内膜間質・内膜症間質に認めないこと、を世界に先駆けて報告している。本研究では、先行研究を発展させ、正常子宮内膜から子宮内膜症・内膜症関連癌発症に至るまでの連続的なゲノム異常に着目し、正常子宮内膜から子宮内膜症および内膜症関連卵巣癌の発症に至る進展メカニズムを解明することを目的とし、最終的に、子宮内膜症および内膜症関連卵巣癌の発症予防を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic analysis of normal endometrium was performed at a wide range of ages. Genomic aberrations in normal endometrium were positively correlated with age and cumulative number of menstrual cycles. Genomic analysis of normal endometrium also revealed that endometrial glands with cancer-associated genetic mutations showed an advantageous spread in the endometrium. Furthermore, combination of 3D structural analysis of the endometrium with genomic analysis uncovered that each gland arising from the endometrial rhizome structure was monoclonal and shared the same genomic alterations, indicating that the rhizome structure plays an important role in shaping the spatial spread of cancer-associated genes in the endometrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代女性の月経回数は100年前に比べて9倍以上増加しており、子宮内膜が受けるストレスが増大している。そのため、子宮内膜関連疾患が増加傾向にあり、女性のQOLを低下させてしまう。本研究では、子宮内膜関連疾患の発症を予防する方法を検討する上で非常に重要な知見であり、新規予防法あるいは早期発見法を開発することで社会に還元していくことが可能である。