Fundamental Research for the Development of Innovative Fat Transplantation Therapies Using Epigenetic Editing Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mitsukawa Nobuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40595196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 知明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50447299)
黒田 正幸  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00253005)
窪田 吉孝  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (10375735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪移植 / エピジェネティクス / 創傷 / 脂肪細胞 / 一細胞解析 / 分化 / アンチエイジング / 機械学習 / シングルセル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
エピジェネティクス修飾制御による脂肪移植法開発と脂肪移植における質と効率の向上を目的に、皮下脂肪組織を用いた細胞機能制御における分子基盤研究とエピジェネティクス操作による最適な細胞調製技術開発を行うことで、革新的脂肪移植治療法開発を目指す。最終的には、見出される技術を、形成外科・美容外科における「術後創傷のコスメトロジー」の応用に資することを目的とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study, as a part of plastic surgery research, analyzed the effects and challenges of fat grafting, which uses subcutaneous adipose tissue as a reconstructive material. It has been revealed that fat grafting not only increases tissue volume, but also exerts multifaceted effects such as promoting angiogenesis and improving the extracellular matrix. However, controlling the multiple effects of grafted fat can be difficult, and in certain conditions of the graft bed, fat attachment can be challenging. To solve these issues, we analyzed the characteristics of cell groups in subcutaneous adipose tissue from an epigenetic perspective, elucidating their distinct properties. We believe this knowledge will contribute to the development of more effective fat grafting methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、先天異常や癌、外傷による組織欠損、疾患や治療による組織変性に対する患者の治療結果の改善の可能性にあります。脂肪移植は組織量の増加だけでなく、豊富な分泌機能により組織状態の改善効果を持ちます。皮下脂肪は侵襲性が低く、豊富に存在するため、移植ドナーとして以前から有力とされてきました。しかし、皮下脂肪の移植ドナーとしての機能解析はこれまで十分に行われていませんでした。学術的には、本研究は皮下脂肪を移植材料として細胞機能の根幹であるエピジェネティクスについて詳細に解析したことに意義があります。これは様々な臨床状況での脂肪移植の最適化に道を開くことになります。