Project/Area Number |
20H03858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Terao Yutaka 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中馬 吉郎 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 研究教授 (40372263)
土門 久哲 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00594350)
前川 知樹 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 研究教授 (50625168)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Streptococcus pneumoniae / 肺炎球菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
耐性肺炎球菌の肺感染マウス系を確立後,肺胞中の耐性菌とマウスの両分子群をiTRAQ-MS/MS法で網羅同定した後,耐性菌とマウスの両分子群の動態を多分子同時解析装置で詳細分析する.そして,肺炎の重症化に関与する分子を治療標的として選出し,萌芽研究のin vitro系で確立し,特許出願したDNA立体化技術を用い,in vivo系において耐性肺炎球菌の病原因子のみを特異的に制御する抗菌薬の開発を期す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pneumonia and aspiration pneumonia are becoming more severe due to the increase in drug-resistant bacteria. The applicant has independently analyzed the conflict between neutrophils and pathogenic bacteria. In this study, we aimed to analyze the mechanism of aggravation of pneumonia caused by resistant pneumococci in vivo, which is still unclear in detail, and to establish a basis for the treatment of pneumonia caused by resistant bacteria. Specifically, after establishing a lung-infected mouse strain with resistant pneumococci, we comprehensively identified both the resistant bacteria and mouse molecular groups in the alveoli using the iTRAQ-MS/MS method. The dynamics of the reaction were analyzed in detail using a multi-molecule simultaneous analysis device. We then selected molecules involved in the aggravation of pneumonia as therapeutic targets, and selected antibacterial agents that specifically control only the pathogenic factors of resistant pneumococci.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢社会の到来および薬剤耐性菌の増加により,誤嚥性肺炎や肺炎の患者数・死亡者数が急増している.そして,現行の肺炎球菌ワクチンには30%未満の防御効果しかないことが,最新知見で明らかとなっている.さらには,切札の抗菌薬も奏効しないことが世界的に報告されつつある.そこで,数年前から厚生労働省は,周術期患者の口腔清掃に保険点数を新設し,誤嚥性肺炎の予防を図る取組を推進している.しかしながら,歯ブラシ等による口腔清掃以外の誤嚥性肺炎や薬剤耐性肺炎球菌への対応は国内外で進んでおらず,国民健康の観点から,薬剤耐性肺炎球菌を制御する新たな基礎研究や創薬研究が必須と考えた.