Periodontopathic bacterial outer membrane vesicles: Biogenesis and relation to development of chronic inflammation and carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nakao Ryoma  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (10370959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾花 望  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (00722688)
川崎 忠寛  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (10372533)
泉福 英信  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (20250186)
平山 悟  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70778555)
佐々木 祐生  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (80808668)
上野 尚雄  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (90450832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOuter membrane vesicles / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 膜小胞 / 細菌膜小胞 / 外膜小胞 / 歯周病原細菌 / 細菌由来膜小胞 / 細菌由来外膜小胞 / 膵臓がん / 慢性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病原細菌 Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg)が産生する膜小胞 (BMVs) は様々な病原因子の運び屋として機能するが、Pg-BMVsの産生機構や遠隔臓器における病態形成への関与は明らかでない。歯周病と全身疾患との関連性において、Pg-BMVsが関与する可能性が考えられる。本研究では、革新的ナノイメージング技術を基軸としたアプローチにより、複雑な BMVs産生機構の全容解明を目指す。また、Pg-BMVsの生体内での運命を細胞と動物モデルを用い検討する。さらに、膵がん患者の 臨床検体からPg、およびPg-BMVsの同定を試み、Pgが関与するとされる"Dysbiosis- がん"の連関についても調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To observe the detailed structures of inside cells of Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg), we established a combinational method of freeze fracture (FF) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Similar approach using the combination of FF and SEM for Pg outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) is on-going. OMV-like structures were formed on the surface of Pg when matcha green tea was added to Pg cells. In a mouse model study Pg cannot cross the blood-brain barrier (BBB), whereas OMVs likely cross the BBB and induce neurodegenerative diseases. Comparison of the total number of Pg bacteria in saliva and the ratio of Pg to total bacteria by the organ in which the patient's cancer occurred showed a trend toward higher number/rate in breast cancer patients, although no statistically significant difference was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PgおよびPg由来OMVsは、口腔のみならず全身の健康に影響を与える可能性がある。本研究では、OMVsの産生機構、構造生物学に関する知見が蓄積された。また動物や人を対象としたPg OMVsに関する研究が推進された。PgのOMVsに関する包括的な研究によって、OMVsと慢性疾患・がんの連関解明の糸口となるような複数の成果が得られた。