Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of epigenomic changes caused by intermittent hypoxia during pregnancy and construction of a foundation for medical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ono Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細道 純  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00420258)
宮崎 泰成  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30396999)
宮坂 尚幸  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70313252)
財津 崇  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80611508)
下澤 達雄  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90231365)
森丘 千夏子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座助教 (50796191)
滝 敦子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20614481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症 / 妊娠女性 / 胎児 / 出生児 / DOHAD仮説 / 間欠的低酸素 / 間欠的低酸素状態 / 妊娠 / 動物モデル / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 小児 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠期における閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症(OSA)は、胎児を間欠的低酸素(IH)に曝露し、出生後に成長遅延・神経発達障害・内分泌代謝異常などの全身病態をもたらす。この一因として、中枢や末梢の細胞・組織におけるDNA変化(エピゲノム変化)が推測されている。しかし、妊娠母体の睡眠呼吸障害と、出生後における胎児の中枢および成長発育障害を結ぶエピゲノム変化の関与について、未だほとんど解明されていない。そこで本研究は、OSA母子を対象とした疫学調査ならびに疾患動物モデルを用いた基礎研究の両面から、胎児期のIH曝露がエピゲノム変化を介して中枢および末梢の生後発達障害を惹起する分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gestational intermittent hypoxia (IH) is a hallmark of obstructive sleep apnea that occurs frequently during pregnancy, and effects caused by this environmental change during pregnancy may be transmitted to the offspring. We aimed to clarify the effects of IH in both pregnant patients and rats on the growth and develeopment of infants and adolescent offspring rats.
Clinical study suggested that higher BMI as a major risk factor for OSA among Japanese pregnant women. In addition, maternal OSA during pregnancy negatively influences birth weight and postnatal growth of the offspring.
Animal model study suggest that respiratory and limb muscles are vulnerable to gestational IH, which induces altered energy metabolism with decreased aerobic motor function. These changes were partially owing to the decreased expression of adiponectin receptors and decreased capillary density in adolescent offspring rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで認識されていなかった妊娠期の睡眠呼吸障害が、次世代に成長発育障害をもたらす分子基盤の解明を国内外にて初めて行うことにより、妊娠期OSAのスクリーニングの重要性を啓発し、先制医療基盤構築の契機となり、巨視的には医療費の削減と「すべての人に健康と福祉を」という持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)に沿った健康長寿社会を実現する波及効果が期待できる。