Project/Area Number |
20H03898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwamoto Tsutomu 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90346916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 朗仁 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (50244083)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 器官形成 / 歯の発生 / 細胞ー細胞間シグナル / 細胞ー細胞外シグナル / 細胞外環境 / Piezo1 / Vwde / Irx3 / 機械刺激 / 前エナメル芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞外圧 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多細胞生物体であるわれわれの個々の細胞は,周囲の細胞や細胞自身を取り囲む細胞外環境と相互作用することによって,厳密に,かつ絶妙なバランスでその分化運命が決定され,それぞれが専門化した役割を担った細胞となり,その集合体によって最終的に精巧な器官を構築する。つまり,細胞を取り巻く細胞外環境は,器官形成における決定的な制御因子となると考える。 本研究では,細胞―細胞間および細胞―細胞外環境間におけるシグナルが細胞分化に及ぼす影響を解析し,器官発生,形態形成を統合的に理解し,その原理解明を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As multicellular organisms, cells in our body determine their cell fate by interacting with surrounding other types of cells and the extracellular environment to differentiate into specialized cells and finally build elaborate organs by their aggregation. Therefore, the extracellular environment factors surrounding a cell are a critical regulator of organogenesis. In this study, we identified a novel extracellular matrix protein Vwde in odontogenic epithelial cells, which plays an important role in tooth development, and revealed that it plays an important role in enamel formation in teeth. We also identified novel roles for FGF2 and Irxs in dental mesenchymal cells in tooth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯は生活を営む上で重要な器官であるが、一度失われると再生することはない。現在は人工的な材料によって回復が図られているが、克服すべき課題が多い。また、再生医療が多くの領域で進んできているものの、歯の再生医療は他領域にとって遅れをとっている。本研究で得られた知見はその一助になると確信する。細胞分化において環境因子は薬剤よりも上位にある。すなわち、細胞にとって適切な環境が整っていない条件下で、薬剤を投与した場合、期待する効果を得ることは難しい。よって、細胞にとって適切な環境である場を整えることで、薬剤を投与することなく、内因性因子を活性化する方法の探索は新規治療法を創出する一助にもなると確信する。