Establishment of umami hypogeusia treatments for maintaing health in older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Noriaki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70250800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 貴志  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50641875)
佐藤 しづ子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60225274)
駒井 三千夫  東北大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (80143022)
坪井 明人  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 非常勤講師 (00241646)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / うま味感受性低下 / 食欲不振 / 総唾液分泌量低下 / 小唾液腺分泌量低下 / 栄養不良 / うま味 / 感受性低下 / 味覚受容体遺伝子 / 味覚障害
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では超高齢化や食生活の変化などを背景に味覚障害を有する高齢者が急増している。味覚障害は単なる感覚障害に留まらず、食欲不振から体重減少、さらに体調不良に直結することから社会問題になっている。我々は、他の基本4味(甘、酸、塩、苦)の感受性は正常でありながら、「うま味」の感受性のみが低下するため極度の食欲不振に陥る高齢者を数多く経験し報告している。本研究では、「うま味感受性低下」の原因は唾液中のグルタミン酸塩の低下および味覚受容体遺伝子に起因するという仮説を立証する。さらに本研究では、グルタミン酸塩補充療法による「うま味感受性低下」に対する治療基盤を確立し、健康長寿の実現に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between dry mouth which is most common cause of taste disorders among older people, and hypogeusia. As a result, it was found that elderly people with decreased whole salivary flow rate (WSF) had a higher incidence of umami hypogeusia than hypogeusia of other four basic tastes, that is sweet, salty, sour, and bitter. Furthermore, elderly people with only decreased minor salivary gland flow rate (MSF) also had the same high incidence of umami hypogeusia as those with whole salivary secretion, although there was a few hypogeusia of other four basic tastes. To improve umami hypogeusia, we applied repeated stimulation of Kobu dashi liquid (KDL) via umami-taste salivary reflex. Umami-taste hypogeusia improved in both elderly with decreased WSF and those with only decreased MSF, and normal umami taste sensation was sustainable by repeated stimulation of KDL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うま味障害は、高齢者フレイルのリスクである。また口腔乾燥は、高齢者味覚障害の最も多い原因である。これまで、味覚障害は、総唾液分泌量の低下で生じ、総唾液分泌量は正常である口腔乾燥感とは関連しないと考えられていた。しかしながら、本研究でうま味障害は、総唾液分泌量低下のみならず、口腔乾燥を訴える小唾液腺分泌量のみの低下者にも発生することが判明した。総唾液量が正常な口腔乾燥感のある高齢者は、一般には治療されていない。うま味唾液反射を利用した昆布ダシ液の繰り返しは、治療対象外であった一般の高齢者に対しても、副作用なく、うま味障害を改善しうま味感受性を維持してフレイルを予防し、高齢者の健康維持に貢献する。