Project/Area Number |
20H03901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石村 匡崇 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10448417)
竹内 研時 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (10712680)
古田 美智子 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (20509591)
竹下 徹 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50546471)
須磨 紫乃 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70759365)
影山 伸哉 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90822495)
朝川 美加李 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90852583)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 口腔マイクロバイオーム / 早期ライフステージ / ディスバイオシス / 次々世代ロングリードシーケンス / AI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では申請研究の前年度である令和1年度に福岡市東区保健所の4か月児健診を受診した乳児を対象として「舌苔MB構成と出産・育児環境要因との関連性の解明」を目的とする調査を実施し、これをコホート研究の起点として、同一被験者の1歳6か月児健診時と3歳児健診時に追跡調査を行う。この追跡調査で得られる舌苔試料から、 生後4か月から3歳までの舌苔MBの細菌種構成の経年的な変化を明らかにし、質問紙票調査と母子手帳から得られる情報に基づき、その変化に影響する因子の解析を行う。解析結果から口腔dysbiosisの成立機序を解明し、さらに口腔 dysbiosisと健康との関連性の探索も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microbiome analyses of a total of 645 specimens, including those from 4-month-old infants and their mothers, revealed that the tongue coating flora of 4-month-old infants was extremely simple and divided into eight clusters. At 1 year and 6 months of age, the diversity of the microbiota increases rapidly, approaching the adult microbiota composition greatly, with some exhibiting an infantile-like microbiota composition. While the majority, it was roughly divided into type 1 related to unhealthy conditions and type 2 related to healthy conditions as defined in the past. However, the eight clusters of infant microbiota did not show any significant association with infant type 1-like or type 2-like. On the other hand, it was suggested that dietary habits are related to the formation of type 1-like or type 2-like tongue coating flora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
消化管の粘膜上皮には人体中で最も豊富な種類と量の細菌種からなるマイクロバイオームが構築され、そのバランスが崩壊したdysbiosisは様々な疾患の原因となる。口腔マイクロバイオームは口腔疾患だけでなく、全身の健康維持にも影響することが知られるようになり、口腔マイクロバイオーム制御の重要性は年々増している。本研究では、早期ライフステージにおける口腔マイクロバイオームの成り立ちとその要因および健康との関連性を解明し、その成果から口腔マイクロバイオームを効率的に制御するための貴重な情報を提供している。