Study on Oral and Swallowing Function in the Elderly and the Design of a Comprehensive Evaluation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Hirohiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10271561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 敏之  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20602246)
有阪 直哉  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (40759403)
岩崎 正則  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (80584614)
本川 佳子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60782026)
枝広 あや子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90433945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 口腔機能低下症 / 栄養 / 舌圧 / 咀嚼機能 / 咬合力 / 舌口唇運動機能 / フレイル / 嚥下機能 / 口腔機能 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 摂食嚥下機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本調査研究は既に調査体制が整っている地域在住高齢者から要介護高齢者、神経筋疾患および認知症患者などを対象としたフィールドから収集する大規模サンプル(約4,000人をベースラインデータとし追跡調査結果を追加し縦断データベース作成)を用い、①口腔機能低下および摂食嚥下障害の実態(発現率など)の把握、②口腔機能低下および摂食嚥下障害に伴うリスクの把握を行い、さらに、これらの機能低下の重症化に沿った系統立った支援・対応策を検討するための「高齢期口腔機能および摂食嚥下機能の包括的評価システム」の考案を最終的な目標として研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following two surveys were conducted to clarify the disease structure of oral hypofunction in old age and to construct basic data for its management. (1) Identification of the actual condition of oral and feeding/swallowing hypofunction: An integrated database of 2,503 elderly people (average age 77.0 years; 1,615 women) living in the community was created. (2) Identification of risks associated with oral and feeding and swallowing functional decline: A model of oral hypofunction was reconstructed in order of intensity of association with outcomes, and a four-item model of low tongue pressure, poor masticatory function, poor lingual-lip motor function, and poor bite strength was identified as a candidate model.
In conclusion, the four-item model is comparable to the current seven-item assessment in terms of outcome discrimination, and will also enable the definition of the severity of oral hypofunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期コホートの統合データを用いて、地域在住高齢者の口腔機能低下症の有病率を算出し、その実態を明らかにした。その結果、口腔機能低下症に対応する物的・人的資源は限られているため、他の病態の有病率とも大きな乖離のない、新たな定義が必要であると考えられた。さらに、フレイル、サルコペニア、低栄養を識別するには4項目の評価で十分であることが明らかとなった。今後4項目モデルを参考に、該当者特性に適応した口腔機能管理が実施されことを期待する。
また、口腔機能低下症に関するデータがさらに蓄積され、当該疾患に関わる専門家が増え臨床情報の質の向上により、口腔機能低下症診断アルゴリズムの精度はさらに高まると考える。