Project/Area Number |
20H03911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2022-2023) National Institute of Public Health (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtera Shosuke 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 副部長 (20751720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒田 知宏 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10304156)
加藤 源太 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20571277)
高橋 由光 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40450598)
中山 健夫 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 医療の質 / 大規模データ / 医療介護サービス / エビデンス診療ギャップ / 公的データベース / レセプト情報 / 医療介護連携 / レセプトデータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者は様々 な原因により身体機能に障害を受けやすく、日常生活機能を再獲得するためには医療と介護 が連携した長期的ケアの提供が重要である。長期的ケアの質は個人あるいは環境の要因によ ってばらつき(エビデンス診療ギャップ)があることが示唆されているが、これまでは個人を縦断的に追跡できるデータが不足していたため詳細な分析が行われてこなかった。そこで本研究では医療と介護のレセプトを連結したデータを用いて、疾患、年齢、性別、地域、施設ご との高齢者に対する医療および介護サービスの質のばらつきを明らかにし、わが国全体にお ける適切な医療および介護サービスの提供体制の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to use large-scale data to identify variations in the quality of medical and long-term care services for the elderly by disease, age, gender, region, and facility, and to propose an appropriate system for providing medical and long-term care services in Japan as a whole. Analysis using the National Database of Health Insurance Claims and Specific Health Checkups of Japan (NDB) revealed that the percentage of patients with coronary artery disease using cardiac rehabilitation in Japan is about 30% (Ohtera et al. 2021). Furthermore, 94% of patients after total hip arthroplasty (THA) used rehabilitation during hospitalization, while only 20% used it as an outpatient (Ohtera et al. 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者は様々な原因により身体機能に障害を受けやすく、日常生活機能を再獲得するためには医療と介護が連携した長期的ケアの提供が重要である。全国規模の診療報酬請求情報(NDB)を用いた解析では、冠動脈疾患の患者に有効とされる心臓リハビリテーションの普及が不十分であること、また患者や施設の特性によるばらつきがあることを定量的に示した。また人工股関節前置換術後のリハビリテーション利用においても全国的なばらつきがみられた。加齢に伴い生じる疾患に対する治療実態を把握することにより、高齢者の医療介護サービスにおける適正な資源配分における課題を提示した。