Molecular epidemiological study of novel species and emerging drug-resistant staphylococcus in Japan and Asia, and basic construction of their infection control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Nobumichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アウン メイジソウ  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10749584)
川口谷 充代  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70733062)
漆原 範子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80396308)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブドウ球菌 / Staphylococcus argenteus / メチシリン耐性 / MRSA / PVL / ミャンマー / バングラデシュ / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / 市中感染型MRSA / 抗MRSA薬耐性 / 分子疫学 / コアグラーゼ陰性ブドウ球菌
Outline of Research at the Start
日本および南・東南アジア(主にバングラデシュ、ミャンマー)を対象とし、最近新しい菌種として報告されたブドウ球菌種Staphylococcus argenteus、市中感染から分離される市中感染型MRSA(メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌)、抗MRSA薬に耐性を示すブドウ球菌について、それらの分布の実態、薬剤耐性度、薬剤耐性のメカニズムについて解析する。得られた情報に基づき、薬剤耐性ブドウ球菌の拡がりを抑える方策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the prevalence and characteristics of new species of staphylococcus, i.e., S. argenteus, and emerging clones of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) in Japan (Hokkaido) and Asia (Bangladesh, Myanmar). Some clones of S. argenteus were found to be distributed at low frequencies in Japan and two Asian countries. It was revealed that a specific group of MRSA (CC1) has recently been increasing in Hokkaido, and that MRSA strains resembling to those prevalent in the United States are distributed at low frequencies. It was characteristic in the two Asian countries that proportions of S. aureus isolates having PVL toxin gene associated with increased pathogenicity were considerably higher than in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブドウ球菌はヒトの常在菌であるとともに様々な感染症の原因となる細菌であり、特に黄色ブドウ球菌は高い病原性を有する。最近、黄色ブドウ球菌に類似する新たな菌種が新興病原菌として認識され、世界的に報告が増加している。またグローバル化や医療状況の変化に伴い、代表的な薬剤耐性菌であるメチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)の特徴の変化や国際的な菌株の伝播が懸念されている。本研究では、それら新興ブドウ球菌の分布状況、遺伝子学的特徴、薬剤耐性等について、日本とアジア二カ国で調査を行った。得られた成果は、アジアにおけるブドウ球菌感染症に対する予防、対策の基礎資料となることが期待される。