The effects of environmental chemicals on ocular immune systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Etsushi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10299604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 英子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 室長 (60353538)
柳澤 利枝  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主幹研究員 (70391167)
長竹 貴広  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, 客員研究員 (80608737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレルギー / 環境化学物質 / 眼免疫 / アジュバント / 準揮発性化学物質 / 曝露 / アレルギー性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルギー性疾患の増加の要因の一つとして環境化学物質の関与が示唆されているが、環境化学物質によるアレルギー性炎症誘導の詳細な機序は明らかにされていない。本研究ではアレルギー性炎症発症における眼感作の重要性を明らかにするために、環境化学物質の眼曝露による眼免疫活性化とそれによるアレルギー性炎症増悪のメカニズムについて解析する。これにより環境化学物質曝露における眼保護の重要性を明らかにし、眼を介した新規アレルギー性炎症の予防法や治療法を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental chemical exposures are thought to be involved in the increase of allergic diseases. However, the detailed mechanism of how environmental chemicals induce allergic inflammation has not been clarified. In this study, we focused on ocular immune systems as a site of allergen sensitization and found that ocular exposure to bisphenol A (BPA), a widely used environmental chemical, with allergens caused allergic inflammation through the activation of ocular immune systems. We found that exposure of allergen and BPA stimulated tear duct associated lymphoid tissue (TALT). In addition, studies using gene-deficient mice revealed the factor involved in the activation of TALT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、環境化学物質とアレルゲンが「眼」に曝露されることでアレルギーの感作が成立し、その後アレルゲンに曝露されることでアレルギー性喘息が誘導されることを明らかにした。この結果は眼免疫システムの重要性や環境化学物質曝露の影響に関する新しい知見であると言える。また、いまだ明らかにされていないアレルギー性疾患発症のメカニズム解明に大きく寄与すると考えられる。さらにメカニズムの解明は新しいアレルギー性疾患の予防法および治療法の探索・開発につながる重要な成果であり、基礎医学のみならず臨床医学的にも重要であると考えられる。