Lifestyle and environmental factors associated with age at menarche and age at menopause that are risk determinants of several chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Chisato  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30283295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上山 純  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (00397465)
和田 恵子  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00532673)
近藤 高明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (00195900)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords初経 / 閉経 / がん / 循環器疾患 / 生活習慣病 / 初経年齢 / 閉経年齢 / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
初経・閉経年齢はがん、心血管障害等複数の疾患のリスク要因であり、疾患によりリスクを上げたり下げたりする。本研究では、学童、妊婦と出産児、地域住民を対象に、初経および閉経年齢を規定する生活環境因子を前向き研究の手法で同定する。特に、食習慣、運動、生活リズム、成長、精神発達、受動喫煙、照明環境、妊娠中の栄養・ホルモン状態、環境化学物質の観点で農薬やパーソナルケア製品使用に着目する。環境化学物質暴露、サーカディアンリズムに関しては、尿標本にて生体指標を測定する。見出された規定因子が、これらの疾患罹患に初経や閉経の時期を介しどれだけ寄与するかを算出し、リスクの背反する疾患群への予防策考案に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was aimed to identify the lifestyle and environmental factors associated with age at menarche and age at menopause that are risk determinants of several chronic diseases including cancer and cardiovascular diseases, among participants in the cohorts of children and adults. Our data suggested that blood estradiol and IGF-1 levels and dietary intakes of saturated fat, cholesterol, staples, and potatoes were associated with age at menarche. Urinary level of acrylamide metabolites was not associated with age at menarche. Sleep duration was associated with age at menopause. Urinary level of melatonin metabolite and passive smoking status were not associated with age at menopause. We developed the estimation of dietary intakes of melatonin, acrylamide, advanced glycation end products, and polyamines. However, none of these factors were associated with age at menopause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初経、閉経年齢とも乳がん、卵巣がん、子宮体がん、心血管障害、うつ病という複数の疾患リスクに関わるが、その年齢時期が早いと、ある疾患のリスクを上げる一方、ある疾患のリスクを下げるという相反する関連性が知られている。このため、初経年齢、閉経年齢を規定する因子を同定することにより、複数の疾患影響を考慮した上での予防の在り方を目指すことが重要である。また、新規の規定要因を見出すため、特に新しい栄養因子の推定も可能としたことは、学術的な意義もある。