Effectiveness of Specific Health Checkups in Japan for the primary prevention of obesity-related diseases
Project/Area Number |
20H03941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠崎 智大 東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 講師 (60644482)
川上 浩司 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70422318)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 特定健診 / 大規模医療データベース / Target Trial Emulation / 因果推論 / 医療データベース / 一次予防 / 大規模データベース |
Outline of Research at the Start |
特定健診は、その目的である生活習慣病の一時予防に関する有効性評価は2008年の制度開始からなされておらず、特定健診のこのような状況への疑問が昨今国内外から呈されている。 本研究ではこのような状況を鑑み、大規模な実データ用いて糖尿病・高血圧の新規発症に関して、特定健診の有効性を評価することを目的とする。昨今注目されている、新規研究デザインを用いて健診の受検者・非受検者を比較することで、健診の効果に関する精密な推定を行う。 本研究は、生活習慣病の一次予防効果に対する、特定健診の役割についてのエビデンスを社会に提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We will use the employment-based health insurance database. The study design adopts the target trial emulation framework to minimize the bias inherent to the observational study. Briefly, we will conduct the nested-trial emulation approach that allows multiple trial entries. The persons aged 40 to 74 years will be eligible if they do not have a documented diagnosis of hypertension and diabetes and a history of receiving SHC at baseline. Participants are classified according to the receipt or non-receipt of SHC service and followed for the maximum 10 years until the withdrawal from the insurance plan, the outcome occurrence or the administrative censoring (the end of the available data, expected in March 2022), whichever comes first. The 10-year incidence of new onset of diabetes/hypertension will be compared between SHC recipients and non-recipients using pooled logistic regression with adjustments for baseline confounders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特定健診は、その目的である生活習慣病の一時予防に関する有効性評価は2008年の制度開始からなされておらず、特定健診のこのような状況への疑問が昨今国内外から呈されている。本研究ではこのような状況を鑑み、大規模な実データ用いて糖尿病・高血圧の新規発症に関して、特定健診の有効性を評価することを目的とする。昨今注目されている、バイアスの少ない新規研究デザインを用いて健診の受検者・非受検者を比較することで、健診の効果に関する精密な推定を行う。 本研究は、生活習慣病の一次予防効果に対する、特定健診の役割についてのエビデンスを社会に提供する。