Project/Area Number |
20H03942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Kayo 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60444717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋爪 真弘 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30448500)
SEPOSO XERXES 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40836706)
ウン クリス・フック・シェン 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70620409)
須崎 純一 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90327221)
木村 優介 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20713556)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大気汚染 / 健康影響 / 時空間変動 / リモートセンシング / 影響修飾 / 植生 / Walkability / 環境政策 / 健康 / 時空間 / 衛星 / 死亡 / 救急搬送 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大気汚染による健康影響の大きさには、地域差・都市間差が存在する。 本研究では、学際的ネットワークであるJAPHER(Japan Air Pollution and Health Research Network)の枠組みで、1970年以降の長期にわたる大気汚染と死亡との関連性の時間的変動を評価し、環境政策や地域の社会環境による影響修飾を明らかにする。また、大気汚染と健康の空間的変動も評価し、衛星画像から得られる地域の属性情報も利用し、大気汚染と救急搬送や死亡との関連を修飾する地域の自然・建造・社会環境要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We built a database of exposures and health outcomes since the 1970s to conduct a spatiotemporal comparison of health effects of air pollution. Using this database, we evaluated the long-term trends in health effects of air pollution and the heterogeneity in the health effects among regions. No differences were found in the magnitude of effects (health effects per unit concentration) by time period for gaseous pollutants (SO2, NO2, Ox), but for particulate matter (SPM), the health effects per unit concentration were greater in more recent times. Factors modifying the health effects of air pollution were examined in an exploratory manner, combining information on the local environment obtained from satellite images and regional attribute information obtained from statistical information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で40年ににわたる大気汚染および健康アウトカムを用いた疫学的解析により、大気汚染の健康影響のうち粒子状物質の影響が近年増強していることが示された。その理由は本検討で明らかにはできなかったが、数十年にわたり発生源が変遷し、粒子成分が変化が関わっている可能性がある。本検討では、健康影響の地域間差について、従来の統計情報から得られる情報だけでなく、リモートセンシングから得られる地域環境情報を融合させた疫学解析など新たな方法を開発した。 また、大気汚染の健康影響は気温によっても修飾されることを見出し、気候変動の健康影響として大気汚染との複合作用も念頭に入れる必要性を示した。