Social epidemiological study to understand the effect on health of women and children related to family-environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Honjo Kaori  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60448032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祖父江 友孝  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50270674)
磯 博康  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, グローバルヘルス政策研究センター長 (50223053)
池原 賢代  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (70589465)
鈴木 有佳  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50827269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords健康格差 / ジェンダー / 社会疫学 / 環境要因 / 女性の健康 / 子どもの健康 / こどもの健康
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、環境省「子どもの健康と環境に関する全国調査」大阪ユニットセンター調査に参加している約8000組の親子を対象に、家庭状況、職場、居住地域に関する情報を質問紙により追加収集し、親子をとりまく環境がどのように母親ならびに子供の健康に影響するかについて検討することを目的に実施する社会疫学研究である。追加収集されたデータはエコチル調査データと統合し、女性(母)の健康ならびに子供の健康や発達をアウトカムとした仮説を横断的に分析する。加えて、ベースラインデータ収集から3年後の女性(母)と子どもの健康をアウトカムとした縦断的検証を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to understand how the environment surrounding women (home, workplace, and residential area) affects their health. Self-administered questionnaires collected information from approximately 7,000 mothers with children through a mail survey.
The results of this study showed that approximately 80% of the respondents were employed. About 70% of the respondents answered that they were responsible for more than 80% of the household chores; about 60% of the respondents answered they were responsible for more than 80% of the childcare. The percentage of people with poor self-rated health and those with mental distress varied according to various home, work, and residential environmental factors. We plan to conduct further research on environmental factors affecting health by using the data collected by this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化が進むわが国において、女性の就労と子育てとの両立支援を進めることは重要な政策課題である。本研究は、子育て期の女性を取り巻く重要な社会・環境要因を包括的に把握し、それらの健康影響を検証する新しい疫学研究である。女性の社会的な活躍が推進され家庭や仕事に関連する要因の健康影響が危惧される中、本研究の結果から得られるエビデンスは、子育て期の女性の健康に対する具体的な公衆衛生施策への示唆を可能にする。