ASSOCIATION BETWEEN FRAGIL SKIN ENVIRONMENT AND PRESSURE INJURY RECURRENCE AFTER WOUND CLOSURE FOR ADVANCED CARE DEVELOPMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Sugama Junko  藤田医科大学, 社会実装看護創成研究センター, 教授 (00203307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大貝 和裕  金沢大学, AIホスピタル・マクロシグナルダイナミクス研究開発センター(保), 准教授 (40706983)
岡本 成史  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (50311759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords褥瘡の再発 / 看護理工学 / 皮膚細菌叢 / 超音波画像診断装置 / スキンケア / 高齢者 / 皮膚モデル / 褥瘡再発 / サーモグラフィー / 臀部モデル / 多層フォームドレッシング / 超音波画像診断素装置 / 褥瘡 / 再発 / 皮膚生理機能 / 次世代シークエンス / ブドウ球菌属 / マウス / 次世代シーケンス解析 / 細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは最近、寝たきり高齢者の同一部位における褥瘡再発率が30%と高く、これが長期療養施設全体の褥瘡管理の問題となっていることを明らかにした。
本研究は褥瘡瘢痕部を対象に、皮膚生理機能、皮膚細菌叢、瘢痕部病態を前向きに計測し、褥瘡再発の有無で比較する。この成果を基に褥瘡瘢痕部に特化した再発を予防するスキンケアの開発基盤を確立することが目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study prospectively followed skin physiology (skin temperature), skin flora, and echographic images of the scar in elderly patients with pressure injuries, and compared them with and without pressure injury recurrence. The goal of the study is to develop a recurrence prevention skin care regimen specifically for the pressure injuries scar area based on the results of this study. The recurrence group was characterized by a higher skin temperature compared to the surrounding healthy area, a higher percentage of either S. aureus or S. caprae, and a hypoechoic area inside the scar. The diagnostic accuracy of the findings of elevated skin temperature to predict recurrence within 2 weeks was 80% sensitivity and 94% specificity. In one case, the recurrence of pressure injury was prevented by applying a multi-layer foam dressing to the pressure injury scar where a hypoechoic area was observed, which reduced external force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ感染症拡大のため十分なn数を確保した臨床研究を行うことができなかった。その一方、看護理工学の手法を活用し、局所における病態メカニズムの解明ならびに予防方法に関するモデル検証ができたことは意義があると言える。
マウス創傷瘢痕部モデルを用いて感染実験を行った。S. aureus、S. capraeは瘢痕部に定着後、互いの病原性を抑制しあうが、その存在比がいずれかに偏った際には、瘢痕部において病原毒素産生による障害性を発揮し、褥瘡の再発に関与することが示唆された。また、殿部モデルに多層フォームドレシング材を貼付し、摩擦、組織内圧力とずれを計測する系を確立し、ドレッシング材のエビデンスを実証した。