Development of the relaxation effect evaluation system that measures the comfort of human skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroko  香川大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10360314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 英邦  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (40314091)
石丸 伊知郎  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (70325322)
峠 哲男  香川大学, 医学部, 寄附講座教授 (80197839)
上原 星奈  香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (90855206)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人肌心地よさ感 / 看護医工学連携 / 苦痛緩和技法 / 評価システム / リラクゼーション / 蒸気発生型清拭具 / 蒸気布 / 緩和ケア / 近赤外線測定 / 触覚スキャナー / 脳波 / イメージ測定 / 肌触り感 / 皮膚清拭 / 皮膚水分量 / 皮膚面水分量 / 希少デバイス / 触覚センサー / 心地よさ感 / 体性感覚 / 清拭 / 赤外線測定 / 皮膚面凹凸 / 人肌ざわり感 / 皮膚微細構造 / イメージング / ナノスキャナー / 皮膚面微細構造 / 人肌触り感 / 皮膚感覚
Outline of Research at the Start
研究方法は、①神経生理学手法によるリラクゼーションを示す脳波の測定、②システム工学の生体センシング手法であるナノ触覚システムによる皮膚接触下の凹凸、擦過状況の非侵襲的測定、③心理学的手法である意味微分法質問紙によるイメージの測定、④皮膚表面環境(温度、湿度、角質水分量)、時間性要因等をそれぞれ専門家により分担研究として実施し、心地よさ感評価システムを構築する。既にこれまで清拭材による脳波、皮膚環境の違いは評価され(挑戦的萌芽, 2011-2014・基盤研究C, 2014-2017)、ナノ触覚システム開発(CREST)も皮膚面測定の定量化まで進んでおり、これらを総合的に活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a method for alleviating the pain of cancer patients through skin care provided by nurses.
We have developed an evaluation method in the process of demonstrating the relaxation effect of the‘feeling of comfort' provided by the‘steamed cloth' we have already developed and the‘steam-generating cleaning tool' that utilizes it. In particular, we published the results of psychological evaluation, brain waves, and a new engineering method of measuring moisture content on skin using a developed human skin tactile sensor and near-infrared two-dimensional Fourier spectrometry. These can be expected to be used to explain the complex senses and state of mind of humans when humanoid robots are required to be more human-like. Suffering from illness is an unavoidable part of life, but by alleviating it we can support a positive attitude towards life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護学はその独立性への欲求から,看護学独自の研究手法を探求してきた.しかし,基礎研究の深化により,実験的研究や異分野融合研究が進んでいる.本研究では,工学分野の新規の測定技法がケア現場を意図して開発され,その有用性を明確に示した.また脳波は複雑で解釈困難さはあるものの,脳の反応を示す重要な手がかりであり,心理学的測定との関連からこころを説明する期待がある.これらの測定技法を総合的に解釈することにより,清拭試料の弁別性を説明することができた.さらに測定技法の特性を解釈,解析することにより,人の苦痛緩和における説明力を高めたいと考える.看護医工学連携の成果への期待は未知数であり発展の期待を高めた.