Measurement of urinary and salivary cyclophosphamide of hospital staff and verification of guidelines for measures against exposure to anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2021-2023)
Ichinomiya Kenshin College (2020)
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI SATSUKI  名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20291859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 ふみ子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10276876)
葉山 有香  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30438238)
山幡 朗子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40440755)
鈴江 智恵  一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40807319)
出原 弥和  名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80320985)
伊藤 眞由美  金城学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90241207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗がん薬 / シクロホスファミド / 病院職員 / 看護師 / 抗がん薬曝露対策 / リスク認識 / 労働安全 / 尿および唾液 / 抗がん薬曝露予防 / 抗がん薬曝露 / 尿 / 唾液 / 薬剤師 / 環境調査 / 職業性曝露 / 尿と唾液 / 尿中シクロホスファミド / 唾液中シクロホスファミド / 閉鎖式薬物移送システム / 医療従事者 / 閉鎖式 / 唾液および尿中CPA検査
Outline of Research at the Start
抗がん薬による化学療法は,がん治療で中心的役割を占めるようになった。しかし,抗がん薬曝露対策が不十分であることから,医療従事者のみならず直接抗がん薬を扱わない病院職員への曝露のリスクが指摘されている。抗がん薬を扱う場合,薬剤の運搬から調剤,投与,破棄,患者の排泄物や使用済みリネンの取り扱いなど多岐にわたり,この全過程に関わる職種に曝露の可能性がある。本研究では,これらに関わる全職種の曝露の有無を常温で揮発するシクロホスファミドに焦点を当てて,尿と唾液検査で明らかにする。さらに「がん薬物療法における職業性曝露対策ガイドライン」遵守状況との関連を追及する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to (1) clarify the content of cyclophosphamide (CPA) in the saliva and urine of hospital staff working in wards and outpatient departments handling anticancer drugs by quantitatively measuring it, and (2) clarify guidelines for these occupations. The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual and perceived compliance with the rules and to clarify the differences in protective behavior between occupations. We obtained cooperation from 62 people at 8 facilities with outpatient cancer chemotherapy rooms and investigated the CPA content in saliva and urine. As a result, CPA was not detected in the saliva samples, but CPA was detected in the urine of 6 people. By occupation, there were 4 nurses and 2 pharmacists. In order to clarify the relationship with exposure status, an environmental pollution survey was conducted at Facility A due to four types of anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療従事者の抗がん薬曝露のリスクに対して漸く認識が高まってきたが、曝露対策は各施設によって異なり実態は十分に把握できていない。この背景には日本では法的規制がないことと抗がん薬曝露の生物学的調査が高額であることが要因の一つとなっている。本研究では、医師、薬剤師、看護師から事務職員までを対象として曝露状況を調査し、質問紙調査から被爆状況との関連を明らかにした。結果から直接危険薬を扱わない状況においても曝露していることが明らかになった。本調査による知見は危険薬曝露の根拠資料となり、医療従事者の労働安全に寄与する。