The Development and Validation of a Mobile Application for Exacerbation Management in Patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Ritsuko  順天堂大学, 大学院医療看護学研究科, 教授 (20609359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桂 秀樹  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20277213)
永長 知孝  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30324544)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルフマネジメント / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / アプリケーション開発 / 増悪予防 / セルフモニタリング / アプリケーション / 増悪
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性閉塞性肺疾患は喫煙を主な原因とする疾患であり、重症になると息切れによりADLやQOLの低下をきたす。また、急激な悪化(増悪)による緊急受診や入院の医療費が大きな問題となっている。増悪を回避するために患者自身が増悪を早期発見・対応できるセルフマネジメント教育が有効であることが報告されており、研究代表者らはセルフマネジメント教育プログラム「COPDライフ」を作成した。しかし、増悪の早期対処やセルフマネジメントの継続においては、患者の個別性が大きく影響することが明らかとなった。本研究では、個別に対応できる増悪の早期対処やセルフマネジメント継続に対応するアプリケーションの作成、検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and validate a mobile application (eCOPD) for the prevention of exacerbations and the continuation of self-management (SM) in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
We conducted a questionnaire survey on the status of exacerbations, in addition to a medical record review for patients with COPD. Elements necessary for the detection of COPD exacerbations and SM were identified and extracted from the surveys and incorporated into eCOPD. The SM questionnaire revealed a high need for the management of one's own disease and symptoms. Therefore, we integrated COPD Life, a SM program created by our research group, which is derived from internationally established SM programs into eCOPD. In addition, eCOPD is a two-sided app which allows for patients to enter and upload their daily health data, and for medical professionals to manage the patient's data. eCOPD was then evaluated for its usability and detection of exacerbation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPD患者は、日々感染予防行動をとり増悪を予防していかなければならない。さらに増悪を早期に発見、対処することにより、増悪を悪化させず、早く回復することができることが報告されている。そのため、増悪時に患者が早期発見、対処できるようアクションプランを患者に渡すことが必須となっているが、アクションプランのアドヒアランスは50%以下といわれている。本研究で作成したeCOPDにより、COPD患者が増悪の早期発見、対処をできることが期待され、重症化が予防できる可能性がある。また、重症化の予防に伴い、医療費削減やQOL向上の可能性がある。さらに、医療機関などによる増悪予防管理を均衡化できる可能性がある。