A clinical trial for families to prepare patients' death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Otani Hiroyuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 緩和治療科医師 (10600067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 達也  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緩和ケア / 死亡直前 / 終末期 / 死に備える / 家族ケア / がん / 看取り / こころ残り / 終末期ケア / 家族 / 悲嘆
Outline of Research at the Start
(研究の全体像)
家族が患者の死に備えることは患者自身の終末期の quality of life のみならず、遺族の健康も左右する。本研究では、家族が患者の死に備えることのできる介入プログラムの効果を検証する。介入内容は、死に備えるリーフレットを用いた介入である。
(具体的な目標)
1)介入は、患者の終末期の苦痛と quality of life(Good Death Inventory)を改善するか、遺族のうつを改善するか、受けた緩和ケアの質を改善するか
2)効果をもたらすメカニズムは何か、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparing for a patient's death not only enhances the quality of life during the patient's end-of-life period but also significantly impacts the well-being of their loved ones. Establishing effective strategies for families to prepare for a patient's death is paramount. The aim of this study is to assess the effectiveness of preparatory care for families in anticipation of a patient's death through a post-bereavement survey. The intervention involves a composite approach centered around structural intervention during the pre-death phase, utilizing a program incorporating leaflets to aid families in preparation. The study examines the impact on the psychological well-being of bereaved family members, focusing on end-of-life cancer patients in palliative care units. A measurement scale was developed within this research to evaluate family preparedness for death, with interventions concluded within the palliative care setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際的に求められている死亡直前期の構造的な介入(家族が患者の死に備えることのできるプログラム)を開発・検証する研究である。終末期の研究領域については国際的にも研究が困難と言われている中、死亡直前期の「家族が患者の死に備えている」かどうかによる、その後の家族への影響が課題となっている。また、その課題以前に「家族が患者の死に備えている」かどうかの評価方法も明らかとなっていない。家族が死に備えているかを評価するための評価尺度を開発し、さらにその評価に応じた家族への死亡直前期の構造的な介入を開発・検証することができれば、国内外において終末期ケアの標準化と質の向上に貢献できると考えている。