A study of a support program for work environment to improve retention of professional caregivers: the program development and examination of the effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Maki  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40419974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 真佐恵  摂南大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40608543)
杉山 智子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90459032)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者介護施設 / 心理的安全性 / 無作為化比較試験 / 労働職場環境 / 介護職 / 介護保険施設 / 支援プログラム / 離職意向 / 職場のソーシャル・キャピタル / 外国人介護職 / 定着 / 施設長 / 外国人
Outline of Research at the Start
介護保険施設の深刻な人材不足を背景に、外国人介護職の受入れが進む。しかし、現状の離職要因である人的側面の職場環境の課題を改善せねば、外国人も巻き込む形で介護職の不足に拍車をかける。その解決において"職場のソーシャル・キャピタル"は有用な概念であるが弊害として排他の影響や、国内の先行研究は同質的な構成員を対象としている点がある。外国人を包摂する職場環境の改善が必要である。本研究は介護保険施設の外国人の離職と就業継続の実態と要因を質的研究により解明し、介護職の定着に重要な職場環境の要素の醸成を目指した介護保険施設の職場環境改善の支援プログラムを開発し、介入研究による効果検証を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In geriatric care facilities that are increasingly accepting foreign caregivers due to human resources' shortage, we aimed to improve the workplace environment, including interpersonal relationships, which is a factor of turnover. Qualitative research was conducted to reveal actual conditions and issues regarding acceptance of foreign care workers. The results revealed the benefits and challenges of accepting foreign care workers. Additionally, a randomized controlled trial was conducted to examine the effectiveness of an original program, which were developed to improve the work environment, including interpersonal relationships. In the results, while the psychological safety score significantly increased and the ‘exclusive workplace climate’ score decreased between Time 0 and Time 2, the significance became nonexistent between Time 1 and Time 2. The program might be effective, further ingenuity should be provided for continuous effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人材不足が深刻な介護保険施設の外国人の受入れの実態と課題を明らかにした。加えてケア従事者が職場の心理的安全性を醸成するための独自のプログラムを開発し、無作為化比較試験により有効性を検討した。類似の研究は皆無であり、その点から本研究は貴重な知見を提供した。心理的安全性はケア従事者がより良い方向に学習・変化するために必要な行動を可能にし、定着を促進し、ケアの質の向上にも好影響を及ぼすことが期待できる。本研究の成果として、開発したプログラムに関する書籍を出版し、すでに全国の社会福祉協議会等からの多数の依頼を受け研修を実施している。このことは、本研究が成果の社会実装という点で意義あるものといえる。