Development of a Self-Injury Risk Questionnaire for High School Students and Construction of a Resilience Promotion Program for Self-Injury Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
MICHIKO Ishida  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10776008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 瑞樹  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (00519316)
中原 貴子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (30462047)
片岡 浩巳  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (80398049)
山形 真由美  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90781518)
江口 実希  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (40631718)
坂本 年生  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (40886488)
大井 悠成  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 助教 (10882475)
國方 弘子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60336906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自傷行為 / レジリエンス / 自傷予防 / マインドフルネス呼吸法 / 認知行動療法 / 青年期 / 自傷 / 予防教育 / マインドフルネス / 客観的評価 / 生理的評価 / 暴力行動 / 機械学習 / 高校生
Outline of Research at the Start
自傷リスク質問票の開発に向け、自傷行為者に特徴的な傾向について文献検討及び申請者らのデータ集積を基に明らかにした予備的検討を踏まえ、質問票(素案)を作成する。その後、高校生を対象に調査を実施後、機械学習の手法を用いて解析し、学校現場での特徴と臨床的特徴と照らし合わせて検証し、開発する。
さらに、自傷予防レジリエンス促進プログラムの構築に向け、先行研究による因果モデルを基に、学校現場の知見と臨床的知見等を加味し、プレテストを経て評価してプログラムを完成させる。さらに完成したプログラムを基に介入・検証する。効果の検証は、自傷リスク質問票および非侵襲的検査を用いた客観的生理指標を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a "Self-Injury Risk Questionnaire" to assess the risk of self-injury among high school students, verified the intervention effects using non-invasive tests, and established the "Self-Injury Prevention and Resilience Promotion Program." The survey results suggested that the act of "pinching oneself" is strongly associated with self-injury and is important for assessment. Challenges in the school nurse's response include a lack of collaboration with families and a lack of awareness among teachers, indicating a need for specialized training. Additionally, a program using mindfulness breathing techniques contributed to mental health, highlighting the need for long-term follow-up.
Effective self-injury prevention requires strengthened collaboration between families, schools, and health and medical institutions, as well as skill enhancement for school nurses and teachers, and early intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、自傷行為に関連する具体的な行動を明確にし、それがリスク判定の重要な指標となった点にある。これにより早期にリスク評価と適切な介入策の構築が可能となり、自傷予防の基盤が強化される。また、マインドフルネス呼吸法の効果が示され、「自傷予防レジリエンス促進プログラム」の構築が新たな予防教育の可能性を広げる点も意義がある。社会的意義は、家庭、学校、保健・医療機関等との連携と養護教諭や教職員のスキル向上の重要性が示唆された。これにより生徒の精神的健康を維持し、迅速な支援提供が可能な体制が期待される。早期介入と包括的な支援体制の構築で、自傷予防と生徒の福利向上に貢献することが期待される。