Adaptation of the neuroprotective mechanism by conditioning after cerebral ischemia and its application to stroke rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakakima Harutoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10325780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 征郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20082282)
前島 洋  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60314746)
菊池 清志  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60404539)
大塚 章太郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (80849901)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動 / 遠隔虚血コンディショニング / 脳神経保護 / リハビリテーション / 機能回復 / 神経炎症 / 漢方薬 / 脳梗塞 / 予防運動 / 神経可塑性 / 脳卒中リハビリテーション / コンディショニング運動 / プレコンディショニング / 予防 / 認知症 / 脳梗塞モデル / コンディショニング / 有酸素運動 / 活動量 / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
脳虚血による神経障害は多数の因子が相互に作用し進展するため、治療対象として単独のタンパクやシグナル伝達系の調節を行う事ではその効果に限界があり、複数の因子を一度に調節する治療が有効であると考えられる。これが可能な方法として遠隔虚血コンディショニング(Remote ischemic conditioning: RIC)による脳虚血耐性の獲得や発症前の有酸素運動(Pre-conditioning Exercise:PE)による脳神経保護効果がある。本研究では、研究期間全体を通して、RICやPEの脳神経保護メカニズムの解明と脳卒中患者のリハビリテーションに応用すべく臨床疫学調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated the mechanisms of neuroprotection by pre-conditioning exercise (PE) and remote ischemic conditioning (RIC). Preconditioning exercise-induced neuroprotective potential may be lost shortly after exercise cessation. The duration of reperfusion may affect the brain protective effect. Notably, RIPerC with a reperfusion time of approximately 10 min exerts its neuroprotective effects via an anti-apoptotic mechanism. Ninjin’yoeito (NYT) in combination with exercise provides neuroprotective effects and improves sensorimotor function by stimulating NGF/TrkA and BDNF/TrkB, and by activating the Akt pathway in ischemic stroke of rats. Low-intensity motor balance and coordination exercise prevented age-related cognitive decline in the early stage of AD progression, possibly through the suppression of hippocampal Aβ deposition, neuronal loss, oxidative stress, and neuroinflammation, including reduced M1 and A1 phenotypes microglia and astrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞発症前・後のPE、RIC、運動療法による脳神経保護メカニズムや認知・機能回復促進効果、リハビリテ-ション処方に重要である効果的な負荷量、頻度、時間などに関しては十分解明されていない。また、運動習慣の有無による脳保護効果、認知機能に及ぼす影響、運動機能改善効果、RICとPEの併用効果、薬剤と運動療法の併用効果などに関しても十分解明されていない。従って、本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、運動や遠隔虚血コンディショニングによる神経保護メカニズムを解明し、脳卒中リハビリテーションや認知症に対する予防リハビリテーションの科学的根拠を確立したことである。