Developmental research of a visual barrier-free device with an alert function to support spatial movement for persons with unilateral spatial neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshiaki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (40248670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 勝矢  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (00334384)
加藤 士雄  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40760260)
泉 隆  東海大学, 基盤工学部, 教授 (80193374)
巖淵 守  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80335710)
三浦 貴大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80637075)
渡邉 高志  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (90250696)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半側空間無視 / 空間情報支援 / バーチャルリアリティ技術 / 注意喚起システム / バリアフリー機器 / 福祉工学 / 空間無視 / 視覚情報提示装置 / 視覚バイアフィリー機器 / リハビリテーション科学 / 視覚情報呈示装置 / 視覚バリアフリー機器 / 空間支援
Outline of Research at the Start
脳障害に伴う空間無視患者の日常生活ADLを支援するため,視覚情報呈示装置HMDを用いた無拘束での評価,訓練,支援がリハビリテーションとして重要な課題である。そこで,学問的問いとして、座位や歩行等多様な環境条件で,無視領域はどのように経時的に変化するのか,また、脳のどこが機能局在として関わっているのか、を解決するため,本件では,HMDを用い,これに動的な歩行・ADL動作時支援のための動作のセンシングを同期し,かつ,経時的に無視領域へ注意喚起を促すため視覚・聴覚・体性感覚による感覚フィードバックが可能な空間動作支援のための注意喚起機能付き視覚バリアフリー機器開発研究を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unilateral Spatial Neglect (USN), one of the sequelae of stroke, is a visuospatial cognitive impairment that causes difficulty in walking and wheelchair use, and is a serious impediment to rehabilitation that regresses patients' activities of daily living (ADL) and quality of life (QOL). This is a serious inhibitory factor for rehabilitation therapy. In this case, we conducted research on the development of a visual barrier-free device with an attention-getting function using sensory feedback for spatial motion support, using an HMD (head-mounted display) as a 3D visual information presentation device. As a result, we clarified the situation of visual cognitive impairment in 3-D and showed the effectiveness of sensory feedback, especially attention by visual stimulation, and found the possibility of using this system as a rehabilitation and assistive device for walking and other ADLs support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果として、動的な3 次元空間での視覚認知障害の病態を明らかとし、その障害の検査および訓練・支援のための工学手法およびリハビリテーションを新しく構築が考えられる。臨床において医療機器として視覚認知障害者が自立を目指す上で大きな障害となる移動バリアーを解消する可能性が示唆された。学問的には障害学,リハビリテーション医学、福祉工学,人間工学,生体工学,情報工学,社会福祉学において高次機能障害に対する新しい検査・治療手法とその手法に用いる機器開発手法を開発研究するための融合研究分野の構築が期待できる。