A dose-response relationship in transcranial brain stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SATOSHI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10545867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 竜郎  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00402339)
森下 紗帆  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 助教 (30614010)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳刺激 / 心理学 / 神経科学 / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 脳血管障害 / 生理学 / 動物モデル / 物理計算モデル / 神経可塑性 / 運動 / 認知
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中リハビリテーションを補完する新たな手法として,頭蓋の外から電気刺激を与える経頭蓋電気刺激法が提案されている。しかしながら、現在は、どれくらいの投与量でどれくらい効果があるのかという用量反応関係が不明である。本研究の目的は,ヒトおよびラットを対象とした基礎研究と計算物理モデル研究を組み合わせることで,経頭蓋電気刺激法における脳内電界値とそれに対する生体反応の関係性を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the dose-response relationship between tDCS dose and cortical excitability and behavior. As a result, the increase in the human motor cortical excitability by tDCS was greatest when the estimated electric-field strength was 0.5 ~ 1.0 V/m. The motor cortex excitability decreased under higher electric-field strength. This suggests that the dose-response relationship between the human motor cortical excitability and tDCS was nonlinear. In addition, preliminary results showed that tDCS for 2 weeks reduced the severity of movement disorders in a rat model of cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の脳卒中患者は今後も増加が予測されている。したがって,臨床応用に重要である用量反応関係に資する知見を見出した本研究の学術的重要性は高いと考える。また、tDCSはその簡便性・携帯性が他の手法に比べて大きな利点となっており,脳卒中のみならず患者総数が約250万人といわれる精神疾患への応用も期待されている。さらに,外科手術による電気刺激が必要であったパーキンソン病などに対し電気刺激を非侵襲に実現する可能性を秘める。したがって、tDCSの用量反応関係に対する本研究成果、tDCSの他の精神・神経疾患への応用にも資する知見と考えられる。