Mechanistic insights into lactate-induced adaptation and potential applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hatta Hideo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60208535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北岡 祐  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30726914)
星野 太佑  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70612117)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳酸 / ピルビン酸 / 高強度インターバル運動 / エストロゲン / アンドロゲン / 運動 / 骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア / PGC-1α
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究によって乳酸のもつ多様な役割が明らかになりつつある一方で、乳酸のシグナル因子としての役割が体内でどのような代謝環境において選択されるのかは不明である。本研究では、動物実験とヒトを用いた実験を組み合わせ、体内の代謝環境を様々に変化させることで、1)細胞内の乳酸濃度、2)細胞外の乳酸濃度、3)細胞内における乳酸の産生量、のどれが最も細胞の代謝的適応に貢献するかを明らかにし、スポーツ現場での乳酸測定データを最大限に活かした運動トレーニングの提言を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that lactate enhances mitochondrial respiratory function, and also examined the effects of sex differences in lactate metabolism and sex hormone deficiency. Besides showing that inhibition of lactate transporters reduced locomotor performance in mice, a method was established to calculate lactate production during exercise from blood lactate concentrations. Furthermore, interval exercise experiments with different rest periods showed that even with identical exercises, differences in metabolite concentrations, particularly lactate, may lead to different exercise benefits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疲労物質だと誤解されたきた乳酸が、運動パフォーマンスに関わるエネルギー基質であり、ミトコンドリアの質的な変化をもたらす物質であることを示したことの学術的な意義は大きいと考えられる。さらに、血中の乳酸濃度から筋での産生量を算出する方法を確立できたことで、乳酸測定を活かした効率的なトレーニングにつながる可能性を示すことができた。また、乳酸代謝の性差を明らかにすることができたことも社会的な意義に繋がる成果として挙げられる。