Effect of noise enhanced sensory input by electric stimulation for dynamic gait balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Osamu  四條畷学園大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50637535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 啓尊  神戸国際大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50732997)
森下 慎一郎  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60635077)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバランス / 電気刺激 / ノイズ / ノイズ電気刺激 / 歩行 / 確率共振
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、立位保持に必要な内耳感覚に対する介入として、ノイズ前庭電気刺激を用いて脳卒中患者の静的立位バランスが改善することを明らかにしてきたが、動的バランスに対する改善効果は不十分であった。
この要因として、内耳からの入力情報は体性感覚と比較して感度が低いために、動的バランスを制御するには時間的に遅れてしまう可能性が考えられた。このため本研究では内耳および体性感覚へのノイズ電気刺激を同時に実施する方法により、動的バランスの改善効果を検証する。さらに、継続した介入が歩行に与える影響についても検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantitatively evaluate sensory re-weighting when integrating several sensory information that contributes to balance control, and to clarify the influence of noise vestibular electrical stimulation on dynamic balance.
A study conducted on healthy young participants revealed that the weight given to vestibular sensations in balance control is reduced to a certain extent by other sensory inputs. On the other hand, no effect of noisy vestibular electrical stimulation on dynamic balance was observed in healthy young subjects and stroke patients. It was suggested that it is necessary to search for the optimal stimulation intensity by changing the noise type and stimulation intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、バランス制御における前庭感覚の寄与度を定量的に評価できる可能性を示したこと、他の感覚情報により前庭感覚への依存度が減少することを示したことにある。また、ノイズ電気刺激により動的バランス改善の効果が示されなかった否定的結果にも意義がある。一方でノイズ条件や刺激強度など詳細な検討ができなかったことから、十分にその影響を解明できたとは言い難い側面もある。また、動的バランスを改善させる手法を明らかにできなかったことから、社会的意義としては十分ではなく今後の課題とする。