Scientific basis for reducing and breaking-up workers' sitting time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oka Koichiro  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 香織  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (10548697)
柴田 愛  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30454119)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords座位行動 / 健康影響 / プレゼンティズム / 決定要因 / 時間行動学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、就労者を対象に、座位行動パターンの実態(日内・週内変動、経年変化のパターン、就業時間内外の場面別座位行動等)を明らかにし、心身の健康度(腰痛・頸部痛、心血管代謝リスク等)ならびに労働関連指標(アブセンティズム、労働生産性等)への影響を明らかにする。また、オフィスデザインや職場近隣の建造環境、労働規範、他者とのコミュニケーション方法といった職場内・外の社会環境、自宅近隣の建造環境に着目し、座位行動の決定要因を特定する。以上の成果に基づき、デスクワーカーの座りすぎを解消させるための包括的な介入プログラムを開発し、頑健な研究デザインにより効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined associations of objectively and subjectively assessed sedentary behaviour patterns with health-related indicators such as cardiometabolic biomarkers, chronic musculoskeletal pain, depression and sleep quality, as well as work-related indicators such as presenteeism and work engagement among workers. In addition, the study focused on the physical and social environment, such as office design, neighbourhood built environment and social capital, as factors associated with too much sitting. Based on these research findings, an attempt was made to develop tools (e.g. self-help manuals, smartphone apps, standing desks, etc.) for use in intervention programs to reduce and break-up prolonged sitting among desk-based workers, and the possibility of using these tools in actual workplace settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、これまで十分に分かっていなかった就労者の座位行動パターン、特に日内変動や週内変動などが明らかになった点、それらの座位行動パターンと健康指標のみならず、労働指標との関連や、座りすぎを誘発するオフィスレイアウト等を明らかにした点が挙げられる。また、これらの研究成果に基づき、デスクワーカーの座りすぎを解消させる介入プログラムに用いる自助マニュアル、スマホアプリといったツールを開発するとともに、スタンディングデスクの利用可能性について検討できた点は、健康経営の一環としてデスクワーカーの座りすぎ対策の普及に向けた取り組みの展開に有効活用できるため社会的意義も大きい。