Studies on the exercise-evoked intramuscular microenvironments and immuno-metabolism regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Makoto  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10272262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動 / 骨格筋 / マイオカイン / 運動免疫 / 糖代謝 / GLUT4 / 免疫 / 代謝 / GLUT4 / 筋肉 / 好中球
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、最近我々が見出した筋組織内にて運動により一過性に形成される好中球が集積する微小環境(運動筋ニッチ)における異細胞種間の相互的機能連携のシステム制御機構について、マウスの各種運動モデルと生体筋イメージング解析を中核に据えた一連の研究を推進する。特に、この運動筋内の微小領域に動員された好中球と、その局所での良性の免疫代謝調節機構の解明を通して、運動免疫学の新規概念として「運動筋ニッチ」の生理的重要性を確立することを最終目的としている。さらに、運動筋ニッチを経験した運動賦活型免疫細胞が全身を再循環しながら他臓器の免疫代謝機能制御(運動効果の伝搬)にも関与する可能性を検討する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle contractile activity stimulates intramuscular neutrophil recruitment establishing the microenvironment (exercise-niche) essential for muscular performance. In this research project, we revealed the physiological significance of both CX3CR1- and CXCR2-mediated signals for achieving neutrophil recruitment, upregulation of myokines, enhanced GLUT4 translocation, and adequate endurance capability. Mechanistically, a combination of CX3CR1 and CXCR2 antagonists inhibits exercise-inducible ICAM-1 and fractalkine upregulations around the endothelium and muscle-derived CXCL1 upregulation, both of which contribute to the intramuscular neutrophil accumulation in working muscles. Taken together, the exercise-evoked regional interplay among working myofibers, the adjacent endothelium, and recruited immune cells mediated through these local factors, plays a key role in the organization of the "exercise-niche" supporting the performance of skeletal muscles during exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動免疫学の新概念として運動筋ニッチの生理的重要性を確認した。この運動筋ニッチは、運動依存性に惹起される異種多細胞間での相互的機能連携の場であり、その都度異なる運動強度・様式にも最適な生物応答を導き出すための統合システム制御の基点として重要な役割を担っている。本研究では急性期の運動応答性に焦点をあてたが、短期・中長期さらには加齢といった時間軸に沿った運動筋ニッチの変容は筋可塑性の作動原理となる。健全な運動効果発現のみならず、加齢や疾患に起因したそのシステム不全は筋機能、ひいては身体運動機能の弱体化を招く。運動筋ニッチ概念に基づく包括的な筋運動研究は超高齢化社会にある現代社会の吃緊の課題である。