Nrf2, a transcription facor for anti-oxidative stress response, ameliorates sarcopenia in obese subjects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shoda Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (90241827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00400672)
柳川 徹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10312852)
石井 亜紀子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10400681)
岡田 浩介  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80757526)
呉 世昶  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (10789639)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / サルコペニア / Nrf2 / 臓器連関 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / NASH / 肝疾患 / 腸内細菌 / 転写因子Nrf2 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 腸内細菌叢 / 菌体成分リポ多糖 (LPS) / 分子メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満では腸内細菌叢の異常 (dysbiosis) と菌体成分リポ多糖 (LPS) の産生増加により代謝性高LPS血症をきたす. LPSはGut-Muscle axisやGut-Liver-Muscle axisのルートより,炎症性の骨格筋障害をきたし,サルコペニア(骨格筋減少+筋力低下) 形成に関与する. 生体ストレスセンサーの転写因子Nrf2はLPSによる炎症シグナル発生の抑制因子である. 各種Nrf2遺伝子改変マウスを用いて, 肥満, dysbiosisと代謝性高LPS血症による骨格筋障害の発症に対して, Nrf2の果たすサルコペニア形成の抑止に関する生体の防御機構について解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyper-endotoxicemia associated with obesity induces an inflammatory and/or oxidative stress in skeletal muscles and thereby underlies the development of sarcopenia via gut-muscle axis or gut-liver-muscle axis. On the other hand, Nrf2 acts as an in vivo regulator for oxidative stress. In this study, the roles of Nrf2 in muscles were investigated with special reference to an inhibition of sarcopenia. In obese mice, Nrf2 contributed to inhibit the atrophic changes of slow muscle fibers and to preserve the mitochondrial function in muscles. Moreover, Nrf2-related muscle preservation also contributed to prevent steatohepatitis via gut-liver-muscle axis in the mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満にサルコペニアを随伴したサルコペニア肥満は生命予後が不良であり,その抑止は重要な医療課題である.本研究では,肥満者がサルコペニアに至るルートに着目し,Nrf2がサルコペニアの形成に対して防御的に機能することを明らかにした.本研究の結果は,肥満者における骨格筋劣化に対して,Nrf2を標的とした新たな予防・治療法を構築する基盤となる可能性があり,今後の発展が期待される.