Functional analysis of ApoA-I/HDL binding protein for the treatment of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2023)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
Okuhira Keiichiro  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10425671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 太郎  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 特任助教 (30749388)
田中 将史  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40411904)
石田 竜弘  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (50325271)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 高密度リポタンパク質 / 高密度リポ蛋白質 / アポリポタンパク質 / アポリポタンタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋梗塞や脳卒中といった動脈硬化性疾患において、一般的に「悪玉」と呼ばれるLDL(低密度リポタンパク質)に対して「善玉」HDL(高密度リポタンパク質)は、予防的、抑制的に働くと言われています。本研究では、このHDLの質を高める結合因子の研究を進めて、新しい動脈硬化治療薬の実現を目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-density lipoprotein (HDL) is known to show preventive effects against atherosclerotic diseases such as myocardial infarction and ischemic stroke by releasing lipids from lesions and suppressing inflammation. In this study, we demonstrated that the inflammatory effect of ApoA-I binding protein (AIBP) and the distribution of AIBP expression in vivo, and showed that AIBP could be used for the prevention and treatment against atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HDLが動脈硬化に対して予防的・抑制的に働くことは知られているが、HDLを利用することによって動脈硬化を治療する薬はまだ実現していない。本研究によって得られた研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は、HDLの作用を増強すると考えられるAIBPの機能が明らかとなり、AIBPタンパク質が動脈硬化に対する予防や治療に利用されうることが示されたという点にある。