Role of gut microbiota function on pathophysiology of sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Tomomi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60263810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 敦  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 特任教授 (10267495)
刑部 有希 (杉島有希)  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10584948)
世良 泰  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20819643)
川崎 淨教  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30739206)
高見 英人  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (70359165)
今大路 治之 (中山治之)  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (80294669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 加齢性骨格筋減少症 / 栄養摂取 / メタゲノム / 腸内フローラ / メタゲノム解析 / 栄養 / 身体能力 / 高齢者 / 骨格筋減少症 / 機能メタゲノム / サルコペニア / エンテロタイプ / 運動機能 / 腸内細菌 / 加齢性骨格筋減少 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では70歳以上のアスリート高齢者と一般高齢者を対象として腸内フローラのメタゲノム解析を行い、高齢者腸内フローラの機能プロファイリング(“機能的エンテロタイピング”)と運動機能や筋肉量との関連性を調べることによってサルコペニアに関連する腸内フローラ機能を同定する。同定された腸内フローラ機能から、どのような栄養素や物質が加齢性骨格筋減少を抑制するために重要なのかを類推し、動物実験によりその効果を立証する。得られた成果をもとに、サルコペニア予防のための薬剤やサプリメント開発へと 研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted the metagenomic analysis of gut microbiota and nutrient intake survey for 32 elderly persons aged over 60 years, and correlation of the data with skeletal muscle index (SMI) was evaluated. The abundance of microbes that are usually colonizing the oral and/or upper intestinal tract was higher in low SMI group than in high SMI group. Functional metagenomic analysis and nutrient intake survey indicated that acetyl-CoA pathway was abundant and green/yellow vegetable intake was higher in high SMI group, respectively. These results indicate that difference in gut microbiota function and nutrition intake influence on the skeletal muscle volume maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎えた先進国では、健康寿命の延伸が喫緊の課題となっている。特に加齢性筋肉量減少症(サルコペニア)による活動性の低下を防ぐ手法の開発が求められている。サルコペニアの防止には栄養管理とレジスタンス運動が重要であるが、これら以外の有効な介入法は未だ確立されていない。本研究課題による骨格筋量と腸内フローラ機能や栄養摂取との関連性はサルコペニア予防の新たな介入点を示したという点で社会的意義は大きい。