Project/Area Number |
20H04145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 真 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20386824)
奥野 貴之 成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70711969)
蛯原 義雄 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80346080)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 半正定値計画 / 錐線形計画 / 2次錐計画 / 数理最適化 / 錐線形計画問題 / 半正定値計画問題 / 共正値錐 / 2次錐 / 退化 / 悪条件 / 制御 / 非負システム / 半正定値制約つき非線形半無限計画 / リーマン多様体 / 2次制約2次計画 / 面的削減法 / 共正値計画 / 悪条件問題 / 面削減法 / 双対理論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
錐線形計画の実用化において大きな障害となっているのが「悪条件な問題」 の存在である。悪条件の極限として退化がある。悪条件あるいは退化した錐線形計画問題 は実用において頻繁に出現するにもかかわらず、従来のアルゴリズムでは解くことができない。本研究は、錐線形計画問題における悪条件性に関してその理解を深め、またそのような問 題に対応する新しいアルゴリズムを開発することにより、錐線形計画の裾野を広げ、実用に足る段階へと高める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A small-gain theorem leveraging the characteristics of the Rectified Linear Unit, commonly used in machine learning, was derived. Next, the semidefinite programming (SDP) relaxation conditions for quadratic constrained quadratic programming (QCQP) were analyzed, demonstrating applicability to forest structures and simultaneously tridiagonalizable cases. Additionally, an algorithm guaranteeing convergence to points satisfying strong optimality conditions (SOSP points) under ill-conditioned SDP was developed, enhancing local convergence compared to traditional methods. Other research also included stability analysis of recurrent neural networks, improvements in constrained optimization problems on the positive semidefinite cone, and QCQP analysis using bipartite graphs. Furthermore, a theory for the complete solving ill-conditioned SDPs was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、機械学習や最適化理論において進展をもたらすものである。例えば、Rectified Linear Unitを用いたスモールゲイン定理の導出により、安定性解析がより正確かつ効率的になる。また、QCQPに関する研究は、従来より大きなQCQPを高速に安定的に解くことを可能にしたので、応用の幅が広がった。SOSPへの収束の証明や悪条件の錐線形計画問題を厳密に解く研究は、理論を深めるものとして重要なものであり、今後の進展が待たれる。全体として、錐線形計画に関連するこれらの技術は、最適化問題の理論的な深まりと実践的応用を促進するものである。