Study on Distributed Consensus by Using Synchronizing Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Satoh Ichiro  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (80282896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 達夫  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10251977)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分散システム / 分散合意 / ミドルウェア / 分散同意 / データ複製管理 / 一貫性制御 / 分散同意アルゴリズム / 分散同期 / 同期現象
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界の振動系の同期現象(例えば心筋の伸縮周期やホタルの発信周期などの同調)に相当するメカニズムを分散システムに導入して、分散同意を効率化していく。分散合意は様々な分散アルゴリズムの基礎となるが、複数コンピュータによる合意要求等が重なると、分散合意処理に手戻りが生じ、合意に至るコストが大幅に大きくなるという問題が知られている。一方、分散合意手法がマルチキャスト通信とそれに対する返信を順番に繰り返していることから、自然界の振動系の同期現象と近く、自然界の同期メカニズムを分散システムに導入する方法を提案し、実装・評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work proposed a novel approach for enabling distributed consensus in distributed systems, utilizing synchronizing mechanisms in nature such as the flashing of fireflies or the contraction of heart muscles. We focus on the existing distributed consensus methods, which involve repeated phases of multicast communication and responses, as a kind of oscillating system, and propose a method that treated each computer as an oscillator that repeats communication at the same cycle. In the proposed approach, while maintaining the same cycle for each computer, communication timing (phase) is assigned so as not to overlap with each other, reducing timing collisions. Consequently, in achieving distributed consensus, there was less overlap in communication timing, making it highly effective in cases such as distributed storage that requires continuous distributed consensus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分散システムの複数コンピュータそれぞれが共通のリズムを共有させる手法に相当して、その共有されたリズムが乱れない限りは、分散合意において起きがちな通信タイミングのズレによる衝突を低減することできる。この結果、分散合意の収束を高速化することができる。分散合意はクラウドコンピューティングを含めて、多様なシステムで利用されており、本研究の効果は広く利用が期待できる。