Project/Area Number |
20H04176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Toru 大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (70576264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小泉 佑揮 大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50552072)
河辺 義信 愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80396184)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 情報指向ネットワーキング / インターネット / ルータ / パケット転送 / プログラマブルスイッチ / パケットフォワーディング / キャッシュ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代インターネットアーキクチャNamed Data Networking (NDN) の普及に向けてテラ(T) ビット/秒クラスのバックボーンルータ用のパケット転送方式を設計,実証する.具体的には,P4 プログラマブルスイッチをバックプレーンとして,複数の汎用計算機(PC:Personal Computer) を結合したクラスタ型NDN ルータをプラットフォームとして,NDN のステートフル通信の鍵であるフロー状態の一貫性を維持しながら,PC/CPU コアの並列性を活用して1T ビット/秒のパケット転送速度を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study designs and implements a high-speed Named Data Networking (NDN) router on a programmable switch, i.e., a P4 switch. The key techniques for high speed forwarding are two-folded: First, longest prefix matching of 10 million name prefixes is achieved by cooperation of a P4 switch and a server connected to it. Second, traffic reduction methods between the P4 switch and the server improves the forwarding speed in the case that data requests hit the cache. The study implements the prototype of NDN router based on the above two methods and validates that the prototype achieves more than Tera bit/s forwarding speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
6G時代に向けて,インターネットを流れるトラフィック量は今後も増加する一方である.一方,大容量の専用メモリとLSIを用いて大量トラフィックを処理する,現在の商用ルータでは,消費電力がトラフィック量に対して増加するため、使い続けることは難しい.これに対して,本研究では,消費電力の少ないプログラマブルスイッチを用いてテラビット/秒のルータを開発した.開発のベースなるパケット転送技術は,省電力と高速性を両立するる次世代ルータに採用されることが期待される.