Implementing and Evaluating Prediction of Dynamical Item Appearance Depending on Fluctuation of Multiple Item Values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokota Haruo  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (10242570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 賢二  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70274777)
小川 泰右  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60586600)
Le Hieu・Hanh  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (60813996)
山崎 友義  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50586609)
串間 宗夫  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00727414)
松尾 亮輔  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30815931)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシーケンス解析 / 電子カルテ / 項目推薦 / 医療検査 / 値予測
Outline of Research at the Start
シーケンス中の複数項目の値の変動に依存して項目の出現が動的に変化する場合に、次に発生する項目を予測する。そのため、これまで申請者の研究グループが行ってきた電子カルテのシーケンス解析の手法を発展させ、クラスタリング化した項目に対する特性ベクトルの変動の依存関係から、次の項目を予測し、推薦につなげる手法の実現と、その効果の実証を目的とする。提案アプローチの適用例として、実際の電子カルテデータベースに含まれる医療検査項目の履歴を対象に、複数の検査結果の値の変動から、次の検査項目および医療指示の予測と推薦の実験を行い、提案アプローチの効果の実証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the occurrence of items dynamically changes depending on the variation of values of multiple items in a sequence of large amounts of historical data, predicting the next occurring items with evidence is not sufficient with conventional methods. In this research, we propose methods to analyze the sequential patterns in the values of multiple items that occur at the same time, and to predict the items that will occur next along with their statistical basis. Based on the specimen inspections and their value fluctuations, we realized and evaluated a method for predicting the specimen inspections to be performed next and the content of medical orders. In addition, we extended the sequence analysis method to develop a method that numerically compares and visualizes the differences in the sequences of frequent medical orders between multiple medical institutions and depending on the time period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習による予測や推薦の研究が盛んに行われているが、医療等の場面では予測や推薦の根拠を示すことが求められ、深層学習では根拠を示せないため説明可能深層学習の研究も行われているがまだ十分とは言えない。一方、シーケンシャルパターンマイニングでは、パターンの発生頻度を根拠とした予測や推薦が可能となるが、項目の出現がシーケンス中の多数項目の値の変動に依存する場合にはこれまで対応できていなかった。本研究では、クラスタリングと特性ベクトルを用いてその課題を解決し、実際の電子カルテデータを用いてその効果を示すとともに、複数医療機関や時期の違いについても解析する手法を提案し、その学術的・社会的意義は高い。