Smart in-situ visualization for large-scale numerical calculations aiming at efficient knowledge acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Naohisa  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (20402745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陰山 聡  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20260052)
野中 丈士  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 技師 (80437293)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords可視化 / 数値シミュレーション / in-situ可視化 / 自律カメラ / 情報エントロピー / スマートin-situ可視化 / 最適視点推定 / 最適注視点推定 / 自動映像化 / 時空間探索 / 因果探索 / 多変量データ解析 / 並列計算 / スマートIn-situ可視化 / 時空間データ探索 / In-situ可視化 / 適応的時間サンプリング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年注目を集めるIn-situ可視化手法では、大規模シミュレーション結果(数値データ)に対して大量の可視化画像が出力されるため、興味ある現象を確認するまでに多くの手間と時間がかかっている。本研究では、計算される数値データに対して、時間・空間・変数に関する3つの指標を使って状態変化を自動的に評価することで、可視化すべき時空間領域を効率よく特定し、再現される現象を科学的に分析し解釈するために重要な変数間の影響度を考慮した可視化を行う。そして、In-situ可視化における画像化時間の短縮だけでなく、数値データからの科学的知見を獲得するまでの時間をも短縮可能なスマートIn-situ可視化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An smart in-situ visualisation system was constructed by developing an autonomous camera functions that can automatically visualize important state changes that lead to knowledge acquisition from large-scale numerical simulation dataset. In this research, an adaptive time step estimation method that can automatically calculate the time domain in which state changes are occurring, an optimal camera movement path estimation method that can estimate the viewpoint and its movement path that can visualise important phenomena, and a focus point estimation method that can estimate and visualize the spatial domain to focus on were developed, by adaptively combining these methods, an autonomous camera for smart in-situ visualisation was successfully developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模数値シミュレーション向け可視化の欠点を補う手法として、シミュレー ション計算と同時に可視化まで行うIn-situ可視化が注目されている。本研究では、シミュレーション結果から知見獲得につながる重要な現象を自動で可視化することができる自律カメラの開発によって、これまでの画像生成時間の短縮から、知見獲得時間の短縮へとin-situ可視化研究の目的を変えた。現在、in-situ可視化研究は、処理の自動化への開発が加速化しており、情報エントロピーを代表とする情報技術の活用にって機械学習技術との融合によるさらなる高度化への可能性を示すことができた。