Fusion of Iterative Solvers for Linear Equations with Sparse Matrices and Verified Numerical Computation Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Katsuhisa  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (90434282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻田 武史  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (00339615)
相原 研輔  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (70735498)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精度保証付き数値計算 / 連立一次方程式 / 反復解法 / 数値線形代数 / 高性能計算
Outline of Research at the Start
数値線形代数は,物理現象,社会現象のシミュレーションを含む非常に多くの分野に応用があり,科学技術計算に必要不可欠である.特に,疎行列を係数行列とする連立一次方程式は多くの問題に現れ,主に反復解法を用いて近似解を得る.従来の反復解法では,相対残差を基準として収束判定を行うことが多く,「収束しない」,または「不正確な結果を得る」など,精度面に問題がある事例がある.また精度の検証に関する第二の選択肢として,複数の近似解法において得た近似解を比較する方法がある.本研究では,精度の検証に関する第三の選択肢として「誤差」に着目した精度保証付き数値計算を展開し,高速・高信頼数値計算の基盤研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enable verified numerical computations for iterative solvers of systems of linear equations with sparse coefficient matrices, we precomputed and published the maximum norm of the inverse matrices from the SuiteSparse Matrix Collection. This allows verified numerical computations to obtain tight error bounds for many problems within approximately twice the time of approximate computations (including the time for approximate computations). Additionally, we developed a mixed-precision iterative solver for systems of linear equations that does not require complex procedures to obtain very good approximate solutions from an error perspective, and demonstrated its usefulness through numerical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SuiteSparse Matrix Collectionにある行列は、科学技術計算において具体的に現れる行列であり、反復解法の有用性を評価するためによく使用されてきた。通常、相対残差ノルムを用いて近似解の良し悪しを議論してきたが、相対誤差の観点から精度を議論できるようになり、新たな視点で反復解法を評価し、より深い精度の議論が可能となった。反復解法は多くの分野のシミュレーションにおいて必須であり、この研究で可能としたこと、提案した反復解法は将来のシミュレーション技術の発展に寄与するものである。