Rank estimation and optimization methods for tensor network decomposition, and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokota Tatsuya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80733964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHAO QIBIN  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, チームリーダー (30599618)
本谷 秀堅  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60282688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテンソル分解 / テンソルネットワーク分解 / MMアルゴリズム / ランダム化特異値分解 / ランク推定 / 数理最適化 / ランダム化アルゴリズム / CP分解 / タッカー分解 / テンソルトレイン分解 / テンソルネットワーク / ベイズテンソル分解 / ランダム射影法 / スケッチ法 / サンプリング法 / 数値最適化 / 高速最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
高階な大規模テンソルデータを複数の低階な小規模潜在テンソルの組み合わせに分解するデータ表現法をテンソルネットワーク(TN)分解と呼ぶ.TN分解は大規模データを効率よく圧縮分散表現できる最先端のモデルである.
本研究では,TN分解をより実用的な技術として確立するため,高精度かつ高速なランク推定法の確立および省メモリかつ高速な最適化手法の確立を目指す.さらに,構築した理論基盤,アルゴリズム基盤を活かして信号復元やパターン認識などの応用展開について検討する.特に,テンソルデータ復元の問題において,テンソルデータの高階化,ランク推定,最適化,復元までの一貫した信号処理の枠組みを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, various researches were conducted such as rank estimation, fast algorithms, stable optimization for tensor network decompositions and their applications. For rank estimation, we investigated and developed several approaches based on the greedy method, the Bayesian method, and the singular value information. As for the fast algorithms, we investigated and developed algorithms using randomized SVD and fast Fourier transform. We also investigated and developed stable optimization using the MM algorithm. In addition, through activities such as invited talks, tutorial lectures, and contributions to chapters of books, we contributed to improve the theory of tensor decompositions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テンソルネットワーク分解は信号処理,機械学習,パターン認識,物理シミュレーション,量子計算など幅広い学術分野と密接な関わりがある。本研究成果は,テンソルネットワーク分解における理論やアルゴリズム,方法論に関する基本的な部分に取り組んだものであるため,これらの幅広い分野に対して貢献できる可能性がある。特に,情報圧縮や高速処理の技術は,高度情報社会となった現代における記憶,通信,解析などのさまざまな目的において重要である。