Wearable ophthalmology measurement and light modulation for flexible control of vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yuta  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任准教授 (10781362)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords拡張現実感 / HMD / 光学シースルー / 視覚拡張 / 光学透過型 / AR / 波面計測 / 網膜投影 / Beaming Displays / 人間拡張 / 光学透過型HMD
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案の問いは「視界の見え方推定と眼に入る光の制御によって個人毎の視覚を高度に制御できるか?」である。
視覚拡張は、人の能力を技術で補助・増幅する人間拡張学の一領域であり、申請者は、スマートフォンや眼鏡、補聴器のように、将来多くの人が日常的に視覚拡張システムを身につけて生活する「スマート知覚社会」が実現すると考えている。
本研究では視界の見え方の推定と視界に入る光の制御が出来ない問題を解決し、自在な視覚の拡張を実現する。長期的には、個人毎の視覚に応じた、視覚機能の制御を実現が見込まれる。想定成果はARディスプレイ技術にも転用可能であるため短期的には現在発展中のAR産業にも寄与することが可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of the research are divided into two sections. ■The first is the estimation of the focal distance and aberration of the eye and the visibility of the field of view using wavefront measurement. AR display technology combining a retinal projection display and a wavefront measurement sensor was developed, and experiments were conducted to evaluate depth perception in rendering according to depth of field. ■The second is image optimisation using spatial light modulation and its linkage with vision. A new AR display method, StainedView, was proposed and spatial light modulation technology was applied to construct an optical see-through optical shielding system, successfully reproducing continuous depth optically. In the final year, a compact optical shielding system using photochromic and holographic materials was constructed and presented as a conference paper in IEEE VR 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「視界の見え方推定と眼に入る光の制御によって個人毎の視覚を高度に制御できるか?」という課題に取り組んでいる。この課題に対して、本研究成果は目の状態を計測しながら最適な映像を提示するという先進的な拡張現実感(AR)ディスプレイ技術につながる。また光の制御のため、一般のARディスプレイで問題となる映像が半透明になる課題に対して新しい解決策を提案し、今後よりリアルなAR映像を再現する技術開発の先駆けともなっている。