Construction of an elaborate real-time deformation and contact simulator for human fingertips based on measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2022-2023)
Aichi University of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Kazuyoshi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (40401319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広田 光一  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80273332)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords指 / モデリング / 変形シミュレーション / 触覚 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,複雑な表面・解剖構造を有するヒト指先の精緻なモデル化を実測(高速度カメラ・ MRIを使用)に基づき複雑度を上げながら段階的に行うとともに,構築したモデルの 実時間変形・接触シミュレーションを可能とする独自手法(適応的・記録再生型接触・変形モデル)を考案・実装する.さらに,力触覚提示が可能な多指インタラクションシステムを 構築する.以上により,仮想柔軟手による精緻な実時間力触覚インタラクションを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a measurement system (using two high-speed cameras) that can observe the Stick-Slip phenomenon that occurs on the human finger pad (with a complex surface and anatomical structure) while tracing rough surfaces (periodic gratings), and at the same time, can also observe the situation when the finger pad sinks into groove parts of the surfaces. We also developed and implemented a deformation and contact simulation method that enables fast computation of the simulation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実世界では,手と対象物との触覚を伴う様々なインタラクションが発生する.例として,手術,触診・按摩,嚥下,陶芸,製菓等があげられる.本研究の基盤技術が確立され,精緻な柔軟手シミュレータが実現すれば,医療や,伝統工芸,遠隔ショッピングなどの様々な分野への応用が期待される.また,ヒトの触覚の知覚メカニズムはまだ完全には解明されていない.本研究にて指の計測・モデル化を進める過程で得られる知見により,メカニズム解明の一助となることが期待できる.