Study on a Haptic Device with an Extendable Tip for Experiencing Tactile Sensations of Virtual Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Asako  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20324832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 麻衣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30609095)
松室 美紀  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (90822859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords触覚デバイス / 人工現実感 / 複合現実感 / 先端伸縮型 / 接触感 / 触力覚 / デバイス / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
VR/MR技術が進歩する一方で,そこで得られる触覚情報の再現はまだまだ難しい.これまでに多数の触覚ディスプレイ/デバイスの提案・開発が行われているが,シンプルな機構で,ユーザの動作範囲を制限せずに仮想物体への接触感を提示する方法はほとんど見られない.そこで,本研究ではデバイス先端の長さを伸縮し,触力覚提示デバイスを実世界に存在する机や壁などと物理的に接触させ,そこで生じる反力をVR/MR空間における仮想物体との接触感として援用することで,この問題を解決する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented ExtickTouch, a tip-extending device using a linear actuator, and conducted experiments to present the sensation of contact with virtual objects. It was confirmed that ExtickTouch can replicate the feeling of touching various shapes of virtual objects. Additionally, the device was upgraded with a geared motor, enabling it to exert a force of up to 800gf. Furthermore, the capability to represent softness was added, and experiments were conducted to determine the discrimination threshold for softness perception. As a result, it was confirmed that ExtickTouch can present approximately six levels of softness and hardness. Finally, the impact of force feedback on sketching was analyzed, confirming that it reduces workload and improves accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ExtickTouchは,デバイスの長さを仮想物体の形状に合わせて伸縮させ,実物体に接触させることで仮想物体への接触感を再現する装置です.ユーザはデバイスを自由に動かしながら実物体と接触させることができ,一か所に固定されないため,動きを阻害されることなく使用できます.大型機器に接続する必要がなく,簡易な機構で実現しています.これまで様々な触力覚装置やデバイスが提案されてきましたが,ここまでシンプルな機構で実現しているものはほとんど見られません.このシンプルな構造により,現実世界には机や壁のような実物体があれば,様々な形状の仮想物体に触れる感覚を提供できる点に学術的意義があります.