Development of Machine Learning Framework Based on Structure Optimization of Computational Graph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Shinichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (90633272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械学習 / 最適化 / 計算グラフ / 進化計算 / 知識獲得 / 構造最適化 / 勾配法
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の深層学習は,内部処理の解釈が困難,演算量やメモリ使用量が膨大でリソース効率が悪い,といった課題を抱えている.本研究では,処理内容が解釈可能な演算ユニットからなる計算グラフの構造を学習することで,これらの課題を解決する新しい機械学習フレームワークを開発する.開発する方式では,各演算ユニットの役割が解釈容易かつパラメータ数が削減されるため,内部処理の解釈性やリソース効率の改善が期待できる.さらに,構造学習の効率を高める学習方式を開発し,深層学習に匹敵する性能の実現をねらう.本研究は,深層学習を社会実装する際にボトルネックになっている課題の解決につながると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed machine learning methods for learning knowledge representation models from data by optimizing the structure of computational graphs. We showed that our methods could obtain interpretable and resource-efficient models by optimizing the computational graph consisting of interpretable operation units. In addition, to improve the scalability and efficiency of structure optimization, we developed and improved optimization algorithms based on the gradient methods using relaxation schemes called stochastic relaxation and continuous relaxation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した計算グラフの構造最適化に基づく機械学習方式は、モデルの構造自体を効率的に学習できるという利点がある。これにより、解釈可能な演算ユニットからなる計算グラフの学習や、コンパクトな構造の学習が可能となるため、解釈性や計算効率の良いモデルが求められる応用で活用できる。さらに、本研究で開発した最適化方式は、計算グラフの構造最適化以外の問題にも応用できる可能性がある。