Bayesian Model-based Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Owaki Dai  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40551908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 雄介  東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (60535095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / 歩行 / 個別性 / 階層ベイズモデル / 最適かつ帰結予測 / 歩行診断システム / 深度カメラ / 全身角運動量 / 脳卒中リハビリ / 歩行の個別性 / 歩行データベース / 主成分分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,標準的な介入による歩行改善を妨げる最も根源的な要因が「脳卒中患者の歩行の個別性」 にあるとの着想に基づき,歩行の個別性を形成する力学的数理構造を解明することを本研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」に据える.この個別性を解明することで,医師,療法士の主観的診断,試行錯誤的介入法模索など,リハビリにおけるアドホック性を解消する.さらに,集中的にリハビリを行う回復期の病棟においても制限される介入時間の時間的制約の中でも最適かつ帰結予測可能なベイズモデルベースト・リハビリを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the individuality of walking in stroke patients and achieve optimal rehabilitation for each patient. We conducted kinematic and kinetic analyses during walking using a three-dimensional motion analysis system and ground reaction force (GRF) measurement devices on 51 stroke patients with hemiplegia. As a result, principal component analysis (PCA) of the whole-body angular momentum (WBAM) revealed that only two principal components (PC1 and PC2) explained 95.3%±3.44 of the variance. Furthermore, an analysis that extracted commonality and individuality showed that the first PC of PC1 (PC1-PC1) of WBAM was a common component among all patients (similar to healthy subjects' PC) and the second PC of PC1 (PC1-PC2) represented individuality. Based on these results, a hierarchical Bayesian model will lead to the realization of rehabilitation providing optimal and predictable interventions for each patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,脳卒中患者の歩行における個別性を解明し,最適なリハビリを実現するための基礎的な知見を提供することである.また,社会的意義としては,脳卒中は日本人の死因第4位,要介護になる要因の第1位であり,その治療やリハビリに関する研究は重要な社会的課題である.本研究では,階層ベイズモデルに基づく歩行診断により患者ごとの最適かつ帰結予測可能な介入法を提供することを目指しており,これにより脳卒中患者の生活の質向上や医療費削減などに繋がると期待される.