Sensory Neuroscience for Autism Spectrum Disorders Approached from Physical Pain Cognition and Empathy for Other's Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Hirotaka  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (70401966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡沢 秀彦  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
丁 ミンヨン  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員准教授 (10774466)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 脳科学 / 疼痛 / 社会性 / 共感 / 行動特性 / 脳機能特性 / 神経内分泌特性 / 感性
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症者の疼痛認知・共感の神経病態を、行動・脳機能・神経内分泌の特性から解明する。①自閉スペクトラム症者の疼痛に対する行動特性を数値化し、感覚に対する個人差を明確にする、②MR機での脳イメージング研究による脳機能特性として、疼痛・共感に関する脳賦活領域を同定する、③神経内分泌特性として、疼痛・社会性に関与する遺伝子多型を探究する、④上記の行動特性、脳機能特性、神経内分泌特性との関連を検証する。自閉スペクトラム症当事者が苦悩している「疼痛過敏・鈍麻」を脳科学的に、神経内分泌やその遺伝学的に立証することで、自閉スペクトラム症児者への新たな支援法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between brain structural imaging and sensory characteristics. In the ASD group, there was a significant positive correlation between visual sensory sensitivity scores and the right lingual cortical thickness. There were also significant negative correlations between visual sensation avoiding scores and the right lateral orbitofrontal cortical thickness. Furthermore, the diffusion parameters that correlated with sensory profile scores were axonal diffusivity (AD) and mean diffusivity (MD) in the cingulum-cingulate gyrus bundle, and AD/MD in the caudate. Next, we also investigated brain activation in response to pain stimuli, and explored the relationship among behavioral, brain function, and neuroendocrine characteristics. Brain activation areas and the genetic polymorphisms of the related receptors differed between low and high cuff pressure. We are going to analyze the differences between groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症の脳基盤は解明されていない中、感覚問題が理解されることで、同じ診断グループの中でも、疼痛などの感覚の観点から個人差を評価し、サブグループに分けられ、新規な治療方針への提案に寄与することが期待できる。さらに、疼痛の閾値が下がるうつ病、線維筋痛症、腰痛など慢性疼痛、末梢神経障害性疼痛への応用、さらに薬剤効果を客観的に脳科学的に判定可能になることが期待される。