Construction of an environment for cultivating adaptive problem-solving skills based on cognitive-behavioral science theory of action selection and memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Muneo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (00344440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 昇姫  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (80259051)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords適応的問題解決 / 行動記録 / 振り返り学習 / 記憶強化
Outline of Research at the Start
多様性・不均質性がさらに進むことが確実な知識基盤社会において,個々の人間が社会に適応して満足のいく生活を送っていくためには適応的問題解決能力を備えていることが必要である.本研究では,適応的問題解決能力が日々の生活を営む中で涵養されると考え,研究代表者が構築した人間の行動選択・記憶の認知行動科学理論に基づいて,個人の日常生活行動記録の中から適応的問題解決が行われた局面を切り出し,それに関わる知識を効果的に定着させる振り返り学習を行うためのトータルな環境を構築する.日常生活行動記録・適応的問題解決行動切り出し・振り返り学習のサイクルを繰り返すことにより適応的問題解決能力が高まることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a prototype of the web application "Adaptive Problem Solving Behavior Reflection Learning System". As a result of a verification test using daily activities such as taking a walk, we confirmed that the system can perform retrospective learning by automatic scene recording every 30 seconds (passive recording) and manual recording for interesting scenes, and by playing back the recordings and adding text annotations after the activities are performed. During passive and active recording, speech was recognized and recorded as text, which made it possible to annotate efficiently to facilitate learning through the encountered events. It is expected that sharing annotated event records with others will contribute to improving the problem-solving abilities of people who may have similar experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,適応的問題解決能力を備えていることが,今後、進展する知識基盤社会において豊かな生活を送る上で必須であると考え,それが日々の活動の中で自然に涵養される環境の構築を目指した.人々の日々の活動のなかで実行される問題解決行動を記録し,適応的問題解決が行われた行動シーンを抽出できるようにして,それを振り返り注釈をつけることによって記憶に定着させ,適応的問題解決能力を伸ばすことができるようにすることを狙った.この「行動計測・問題解決行動抽出・振り返りによる記憶強化」を,個々の生活動線にスムーズに統合して日々の実践として繰り返して行える環境をウェブアプリケーションとして構築した.