Latent interest analysis and information recommender system based on PLR to establish Society 5.0
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Shinsuke  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90399535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 由起子  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90399543)
SIRIARAYA PANOTE  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 准教授 (00854704)
張 建偉  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20635924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報推薦 / Webマイニング / 潜在的興味分析
Outline of Research at the Start
IoT基盤の普及や政府によるSociety 5.0推進というトレンドの中,これまで申請者らが行ってきたWeb空間および実空間におけるユーザの行動履歴を考慮した潜在的興味分析に基づくWeb広告推薦技術をSociety 5.0社会基盤における情報推薦方式の開発に発展させることを考えた.すなわち,IoT基盤により取得可能なWeb空間および実空間の双方におけるユーザ行動となるPersonal Life Record(PLR)データに基づく潜在的興味分析および情報推薦方式の開発に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to develop a latent interest analysis and information recommender system based on Personal Life Record (PLR) data, which is user behavior in both web space and real space. Based on that, we developed a latent interest analysis method that takes into account user behavior history in the web space, developed explicit and latent interest analysis methods based on the context of real space, and developed a method for analyzing latent interests of users and a recommender system based on the method. We carried out research aimed at developing an information recommendation method and obtained certain research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の情報推薦では,Web空間もしくは実空間,いずれかでの行動分析により得られるユーザの直接的興味に基づいている.これに対して本研究課題では,Web空間および実空間でのユーザの行動履歴であるPLRを対象とした潜在的興味分析に基づく情報推薦方式の開発を目指したものである.すなわち,Web空間と実空間双方の行動分析からより詳細なユーザの興味分析を行おうとする点,直接的・明示的興味だけでなく潜在的興味を持つユーザに対しても適切な情報を推薦しようとする点が学術的にも特色がある.加えて,政府が提唱しているSociety 5.0 の実現に向けて重要な技術に成りうる点でも,社会的意義が高い.